JPDU Japan Pre-Australs 2012


大会概要

日時 2012年7月1日(日)
会場 国際基督教大学
参加対象 全てのディベーター
ディベート形式 Australasian Styleスタイル
大会形式 予選ラウンド1-3 決勝トーナメント
備考 2チームブレイクジャッジ表彰制度あり

Results

■Team Prize
【Champion】
Love sexy 重低音
Fumihiko Sano/ Takeru Uchiyama/ Kazushige Yoshimaru

【Grand Finalist】
Internatinal Cobanzame Union
Toshiaki Ikehara/ Akira Kato/ Gahaku Ito

■Speaker Prize
【Best Speaker】
Akira Kato

【2nd best speaker】
Toshiaki Ikehara

【3rd best speaker】
Kowa Niikura

【4th best speaker】
Yuki Tominaga

【5th best speaker】
Takeru Uchiyama

■Judge award
-Shota Ido
-Benjamin Han
-Monami Nohara
-Lisa Pretty
-Naohiro Togashi
-Ryosuke Takahashi

■Break Judge
-Nobuaki Kaneoya
-Naoto Soda
-Seiko Fukazawa
-Masako Suzuki
-Akinao Kosaki
Kazutaka Yoshinaga

■Motion
【Round1】Crime and Punishment
-That we should abolish the use of insanity as a legal defense.
-That we should give prisoners the right to vote.
-That we should criminalize the payment of ransom.

【Round2】Children
-That we should hold students legally responsible for bullying if it resulted victim’s death.
-That parents should have the right to choose the sex of their children in developing nations.
– That we should external Child Abuse Laws to include punishing parents who force homosexual children to become straight.

【Round3】Crime
-That we should allow insurance companies to consider the results of genetic tests in assessing potential customers.
-That we should make the directors of transnational corporations criminally responsible for any environmental damage caused by their corporations in developing world.
-That we should abolish right to strike.

【Grand Final】War
☆That international law should extend the full protections to guerilla fighters, insurgents and terrorists as prisoners of war.
-That the military targeting of any place of worship is a legitimate warfare tactic.
-That the post conflict societies should have a Truth and Reconciliation Commission (including a mechanism that grants amnesties) instead of criminal trials when dealing with war criminals.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Yuki Kawana (早稲田大学)
Vice Tournament Director Maho Kakuda (東京大学)
Shiori Ikawa (東京大学)
Chief Adjudicator Miyuki Orito (国際基督教大学)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Kenta Yoneyama (慶應義塾大学)
Communication Director Saeka Takahara (上智大学)
Financial Director/Media Director Kazuki Taniyoshi (東京大学)
Tournament Coordinator Maho Kakuda (東京大学)
Tabulation Director Fumito Nakamura (東京工業大学)
Vice Tabulation Director Rika Takemoto (早稲田大学)
Senior Director Keita Takayanagi (国際基督教大学)

[ad#Banner]

[ad#Banner Image]