JPDU Pre-Australs 2013


大会概要

日時 2013年6月30日(日)
会場 東京外国語大学
参加対象 全てのディベーター(含高校生)
ディベート形式 Australasian Style
大会形式 予選3ラウンド+Grand Final
備考 2チームブレイク

Results

Team Prize

Champion
日米同盟 (東京大学)
Yuki Tominaga / Thomas Mallon / Keita Takayanagi

Finalist
KGB48 (Joint)
Tomoya Yonaga, Max Crylov, Kowa Niikura

Breaking Teams
1st: 日米同盟
2nd: KGB48

Speaker Prize

Best Speaker
Thomas Mallon (日米同盟)

2nd Best Speaker
Yuki Tominaga (日米同盟)

3rd Best Speaker
Akira Kato (ゼミに足りないもの、評価A)

4th Best Speaker
Ryotaro Tanaka (法律のできる法律相談所)
Kowa Niikura (KGB48)
Yuki Oka (Swing 1)

Breaking Adjudicators

Ayane Nomura (ICU)
Haruka Kozen (TMU)
Hiroki Taya (Keio)
JJ Domingo
Kaycee Matsuda (Sophia)
Masashige Takahashi (UT)
Miyuki Orito (ICU)
Rie Yamada (Hit-U)
Roy Sano (Hit-U)
Takuya Takahashi (UT)
Yuki Isokawa (Hit-U)

Motions
Round 1
Theme: The Vulnable
That parents have no right to physically punish their children.
That Infancy Defense should be abolished and courts should be allowed to punish children.
That the unbalanced relationship between parents and school is a loss of education.

Round 2
Theme: 誰出すの?今(こん)でしょ!
That EU should cut off its aid for Turkey.
That ASEAN should military intervene in the humanitarian crisis within its member states.
That it is time for China to introduce multi-party elections.

Round 3
Theme: Progress
That feminist movement should see the diffusion of surrogate motherhood.
That state where gay marriage is legalized should accept homosexuals as refugee if they are from the countries where homosexuality is illegal with harsh punishment.
That court should not enforce wills that discriminate on the basis of race.

Grand Final
Theme: ‘Grandfinalism’
That humanity is better off without sexual desire.
That we should support Annonymous.
That overall, religion has been a force for good in the world.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Mao Kojima (上智大学)
Vice Tournament Director Kenta Orihara (成蹊大学)
Chief Adjudicator Shunichi Arai (国際基督教大学)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Fumihiko Sano (東京大学)
Noritaka Kon (一橋大学)
Communication Director Yoko Yamagishi (津田塾大学)
Financial Director Junya Morita (横浜国立大学)
Tournament Coordinator Fumiko Hirasawa (東京大学)
Media Director Natsuki Sasahara (横浜国立大学)
Tabulation Director Ryoya Kurauchi (東京大学)
Vice Tabulation Director Fumito Nakamura (東京工業大学)
Supervise Director Anna Otake (首都大学東京)