BP Novice 2013


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 2013年11月9日(日), 30日(土), 12月1日(日)
会場 11/9 大阪府立大学 中百舌鳥キャンパス (関西予選)
11/30 東京外国語大学 多磨キャンパス (関東予選)
12/1 国際基督教大学 三鷹キャンパス (本選)
参加対象 大会開催日の時点で1チームのディベート歴の合計が3年以下(大学入学前のものは含まない)
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 関西予選・関東予選: 予選ラウンド1-4
本選: 決勝トーナメント (Octo Finalから)
ブレイクチーム数 関東: 25チーム
関西: 7チーム

Results
■Team Awards
Champion
UT C (東京大学)
Fumiko Hirasawa / Takuma Yamagishi

Grand Finalists
Hit-U D (一橋大学)
Kengo Matsunaga / Hiromi Nakano
UT A (東京大学)
Yasufumi Tozuka / Hiroaki Mabuchi
UT D (東京大学)
Ryoya Kurauchi / Yoshito Ato

Semi Finalists
ICU E (国際基督教大学)
Xiaotian Zhao / Hyo Takaki
Titech B (東京工業大学)
Shintaro Kaiho / Yusuke Yonezawa
UT B (東京大学)
Yusuke Niitani / Yuka Kawai
UT E (東京大学)
Chikara Mizokami / Moeto Yamaguchi

Quarter Finalists
ICU D (国際基督教大学)
Kasumi Dinsey / Jumpei Sekiguchi
KDS A (慶應義塾大学)
Yukina Sekine / Gen Hidari
Kyoto B (京都大学)
Tomoya Watanabe / Saki Nishioka
OU E (大阪大学)
Ryota Kosuge / Yohei Nakanishi
Sophia B (上智大学)
Tsubasa Takaoka / Emi Nakatokawa
Titech A (東京工業大学)
Yue Miao / Shoki Shu
UT I (上智大学)
Masahito Omori / Bae Yoo Jin
WAD A (早稲田大学)
Shingo Fujita / China Kawamura

Octo Finalists
AGU B (青山学院大学)
Yosuke Amagai / Ayaka Nagasu
Hit-U B (一橋大学)
Keigo Suenaga / Seitaro Ishihama
Hit-U C (一橋大学)
Wakano Takeuchi / Hiroki Maruoka
Hit-U E (一橋大学)
Chihiro Sato / Soh Arai
ICU B (国際基督教大学)
Sumire Kambayashi / Hitomi Takai
Kobe C (神戸大学)
Makoto Okao / Ayuko Muroya
Kobe G (神戸大学)
Eri Nakagawa / Shohei Kuri
OU B (大阪大学)
Yuriko Inoue / Hiroki Shibata
OU C (大阪大学)
Hisateru Heike Chigusa Morioka
OU G (大阪大学)
Koki Maekawa / Risa Shibata
Seikei A (成蹊大学)
Masayuki Sudo / Chisato Komagatra
Seikei J (成蹊大学)
Shuhei Kutsuzawa / Masanori Tosaka
UT F (東京大学)
Tomoaki Tanaka / Kanako Hayashi
UT G (東京大学)
Marimo Karaki / Mai Hirata
WAD B (早稲田大学)
Tatsumi Uchiyama / Marie Shimoda
WAD C (早稲田大学)
Kosuke Morikawa / Seungyeon Choi

bpnovice2013eliminationbracket3

■Preliminary Result
1 UT C
2 UT A
3 UT B
4 WAD C
5 UT I
6 Hit-U D
7 Sophia B
8 Titech A
9 UT D
10 ICU B
11 UT G
12 Hit-U B
13 Kyoto B
14 Hit-U C
15 WAD B
16 OU G
17 OU E
18 UT E
19 KDS A
20 Titech B
21 ICU E
22 WAD A
23 ICU D
24 Hit-U E
25 OU C
26 AGU B
27 Seikei J
28 Kobe C
29 OU B
30 UT E
31 UT F
32 Kobe G

■Kansai Speaker Awards
Best Speaker
Kaoru Miyazaki (Kyoto A) *Swing

2nd Best Speakers
Risa Shibata (OU G)
Chigusa Morioka (OU C)
Ryota Kosuge (OU E)

5th Best Speakers
Saki Nishioka (Kyoto B)
Tomoya Watanabe (Kyoto B)

■Kanto Speaker Awards
Best Speaker
Fumiko Hirasawa (UT C)

2nd Best Speaker
Yusuke Niitani (UT B)
Tsubasa Takaoka (Sophia B)
(Ken Kuroki (ICU) *Swing)

4th Best Speakers
Yasufumi Tozuka (UT A)

5th Best Speakers
Shoki Shu (Titech A)
Chikara Mizokami (UT E)

7th Best Speaker
Kengo Matsunaga (Hit-U D)

8th Best Speaker
Hitomi Takai (ICU B)
Ryoya Kurauchi (UT D)

10th Best Speakers
Miki Shitamatsu (UT G)
Hiroaki Mabuchi (UT A)
Yusuke Yonezawa (Titech B)

■Kanto Rookie Speaker Awards
Rookie Best Speaker
Hiroaki Mabuchi (UT A)

Rookie 2nd Best Speaker
Yuka Kawai (UT B)

Rookie 3rd Best Speaker
Moeto Yamaguchi (UT E)

Rookie 4th Best Speakers
Kazuya Nomura (Sophia E)
Takuma Yamagishi (UT C)
Xiaotian Zhao (ICU E)

Rookie 7th Best Speakers
Yoshito Ato (UT D)
Shimon Nakayama (KDS D)
Hitomi Nakano (Hit-U D)

Rookie 10th Best Speakers
Chisato Komagata (Seikei A)
Mayu Fujita (AGU A)

■Breaking Adjudicators
Kansai:
Mizuki Kusaka (OPU)
Yongrak Jeong (Kyoto)
Kanto:
Akira Kato (UT)
Akiyasu Ito (Seikei)
Ayane Nomura (ICU)
Chiaki Furukawa (TMU)
Fumihiko Sano (UT)
Heishiro Kanagawa (Titech)
Hirohito Asai (ICU)
Hiroki Nakajo (TMU)
Hiomichi Murano (Hit-U)
Isshu Fujii (AGU)
Kazuki Tomimoto (KDS)
Kohei Arakawa (ICU)
Kohei Funato (UT)
Kohki Sasaki (ICU)
Kuwa Inokuchi (UT)
Masahiro Ito (Titech)
Mitsushi Ono (KDS)
Motoki Kobayashi (Seikei)
Naohiro Togashi (Hit-U)
Rabaert Nganthavee Peeratat (KDS & Chulalongkorn University)
Rie Yamada (Hit-U)
Shunichi Arai (ICU)
Takeru Uchiyama (Titech)
Takuto Kobayashi (ICU)
Toshinari Ishikawa (UT)
Yuki Kawana (WAD)
Yuki Tominaga (UT)
Reserved:
Fumiaki Todo (Titech)
Isao Ayabe (Tokai)
Kyoichi Fujita (YCU)
Misako Koizumi (Hit-U)
Risa Kido (Sophia)
Takehiko Niino (AGU)

Motions
■Kansai Preliminary
Round 1
THBT grading students in universities has done more harm than good.

Round 2
THW prohibit parent from practicing religious initation ceremonies to their children without their expressed consent (such as Baptism, Circumcision etc).

Round 3
TH actively celebrates the rise of fat acceptance movement.

Round 4
THBT the West should economically and diplomatically engage with repressive regimes.

■Kanto Preliminary
Round 1 -Wassup Man! (Song: None Shall Pass)
“What people don’t understand is joining a gang ain’t bad, it’s cool, it’s fine.” – Snoop Dogg
THW criminalise gang membership.

Round 2 -It’s All Mine. Yes, ALL Of It. (Song: Earth Song)
“The future is green energy, sustainability, renewable energy.” – Arnold Schwarzenegger
THW ban oil companies from owning patents for technologies of renewable energy.

Round 3 -I Am Who I Am. And I Love It. (Song: Как в краснои? тюрьме Like a Red Prison)
“The emotional, sexual, and psychological stereotyping of females begins when the doctor says, ‘It’s a girl.'” – Shirley Chisholm
THBT feminist groups (e.g. Femen, Pussy Riots etc) should not use extreme tactics in countries with high levels of gender inequality.

Round 4 -Transparency (Song: American Idiot)
“Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing had happened.” – Winston Churchill
THBT Obama should make public all evidence of the abuse committed by soldiers stationed in Iraq and Afghanistan.

■Final Stage
Octo Final -Private? Public? (Song: Taxman)
“Most men love money and security more, and creation and construction less, as they get older.” – John Maynard Keynes
THBT essential state services (incl. but not limited to water & electricity) should not be privatized.

Quarter Final -Phrases That Stick In Your Mind (Song: Can’t Get You Out Of My Head)
“The more you can increase fear of drugs and crime, welfare mothers, immigrants and aliens, the more you control all the people.” – Noam Chomsky
TH regrets politicians emphasising and overusing the phrase “War on XXX” (such as War on Terror).

Semi Final -This Matters To Me. (Song: I Was Born Without You)
“I do not feel obliged to believe that the same God who has endowed us with sense, reason, and intellect has intended us to forgo their use.” – Galileo Galilei
THW extend the right to vote in Israeli elections to all Jews everywhere – including those who live outside of Israel and who are not Israeli citizens.

Grand Final -I Will Be Alright. (Song: The Imperial March)
“First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight you, then you win.” – Mahatma Gandhi
TH regrets the dominant narrative in children’s education that good always wins.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Ryosuke Takahashi (早稲田大学)
Kansai: Megumi Yamamoto (大阪府立大学)
Vice Tournament Director Haruka Kozen (東京大学)
Chief Adjudicator Tomoya Yonaga (一橋大学)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Marina Nakamura (国際基督教大学)
Masanori Hayashi (早稲田大学)
Naoki Iwasaki (成蹊大学)
Nobumasa Tagai (京都大学)
Thomas Mallon (東京大学・University of Oxford)
Yuki Oka (慶應義塾大学)
Communication Director Risa Funato (東京女子大学)
Yuka Sasaki (神戸大学)
Financial Director Junya Morita (横浜国立大学)
Kansai: Mayuka Segawa (奈良女子大学)
Tournament Coordinator Masashige Takahashi (東京大学)
Media Director Naoko Arai (国際基督教大学)
Tabulation Director Kazuki Tokunaga (東京大学)
Kansai: Yuki Hamada (大阪府立大学)
Vice Tabulation Director Takahiro Hashimoto (東京大学)