29th JPDU Tournament


大会概要

日時 2014年4月26日(土), 27日(日)
会場 4/26 横浜市立大学
4/27 国際基督教大学
参加対象 大学に所属する、全てのディベーター(学部生・大学院生は問わない)
ディベート形式 Asianスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選4ラウンド
2日目: 決勝トーナメント
備考 16チームブレイク
ルーキーブレイクあり(8チーム)

■Results■

■Team Prize

Main

Champion
Tokyo A (東京大学)
Thomas Mallon, Yuki Tominaga, Kowa Niikura

Finalist
Tokyo C (東京大学)
Chikara Mizokami, Fumiko Hirasawa, Yusuke Niitani

Semi Finalist
ICU A (国際基督教大学)
Takahiko Kondo, Hitomi Takai, Ken Kuroki

Kyoto A (京都大学)
Nobumasa Tagai, Hiroki Yokoyama, Yongrak Jeong

Quarter Finalist
Hit-U A (一橋大学)
Stevensen, Kengo Matsunaga, Wakano Takeuch

Hit-U C (一橋大学)
Ryo Hoshino, Tomonori Muraoka, Yusuke Yoshida

WAD A (早稲田大学)
Shingo Fujita, Kosuke Morikawa, Tatsumi Uchiyama

WAD B (早稲田大学)
Yosuke Mio, Kazuma Tadakoshi, Eikichi Wakaki

Oct Finalist
ICU B (国際基督教大学)
Satoshi Fujihara, Junpei Sekiguchi, Hyo Takaki

KDS A (慶應義塾大学)
Maoya Sato, Tom Ohtsuka, Kasumi Nogawa

Kyoto B (京都大学)
Keitaro Okahashi, Saki Nishioka, Kaoru Miyazaki

OPU A (大阪府立大学)
Kenta Miyahara, Kei Yamamoto, Mizuki Kusaka

Osaka A (大阪大学)
Yuriko Inoue, Hayase Takemura, Risa Shibata

Osaka B (大阪大学)
Ryota Kosuge, Hiroki Shibata, Yohei Nakanishi

Tokyo D (東京大学)
Kanako Hayashi, Hiroaki Mabuchi, Yuka Kawai

YCU A (横浜市立大学)
Sachika Abe, Tsukio Yamasita, Naoko Sigeta

Rookie

Rookie Champion
Tokyo E (東京大学)
Risa Shishikura, Takuma Yamagishi, Akira Ono

Rookie Finalist
Hit-U E (一橋大学)
Hiroki Maruoka, Anna Nagayama, Nana Mizukami

Rookie Semi Finalist
Sophia B (上智大学)
Chinatsu Hara, Keiichiro Furuya, Kazuya Nomura

Hit-U D (一橋大学)
Toshiki Sogabe, Soh Arai, Kiko Asakawa

Rookie Quarter Finalists
Tsuda A (津田塾大学)
Sayaka Saito, Ayana Hosobe, Rika Yoshizumi

Joint A (お茶の水女子大学、無所属、津田塾大学)
Momoka Hayashida, Yutaka Kasahara, Mayuko Nagata

ICU C (国際基督教大学)
Marimo Karaki, Xiaotian Zhao, Mai Hirata

Seikei F (成蹊大学)
Nao Honda, Zeng Jie, Yukako Kameyama

■Speaker Prize

Main

The Best Speaker
Stevensen (Hit-U A)

The 2nd Best Speaker
Thomas Mallon (Tokyo A)
Shingo Fujita (WAD A)

The 4th Best Speaker
Kowa Niikura (Tokyo A)

The 5th Best Speaker
Wakano Takeuchi (Hit-U A)

The 6th Best Speaker
Fumiko Hirasawa (Tokyo C)

The 7th Best Speaker
Yuki Tominaga (Tokyo A)

The 8th Best Speaker
Hitomi Takai (ICU A)

The 9th Best Speaker
Kengo Matsunaga (Hit-U A)

The 10th Best Speaker
Takahiko Kondo (ICU A)

Rookie

1st Best Rookie Speaker
Shimon Nakayama (KDS B)

2nd Best Rookie Speaker
Kazuma Tadakoshi (WAD B)

3rd Best Rookie Speaker
Ryo Hoshino (Hit-U C)

4th Best Rookie Speaker
Eikichi Wakaki (WAD B)

5th Best Rookie Speaker
Takuma Yamagishi (Tokyo E)
Kaoru Miyazaki (Kyoto B)
Soh Arai (Hit-u D)
Risa Shibata (Osaka A)
Tom Ohtsuka (KDS A)

■Breaking Teams
1st: Hit-U A
2nd: Tokyo A
3rd: ICU A
4th: Tokyo C
5th: WAD A
6th: WAD B
7th: Hit-U C
8th: OPU A
9th: Kyoto A
10th: Osaka B
11th: Osaka A
12th: Tokyo D
13th: Kyoto B
14th: KDS A
15th: YCU A
16th: ICU B

■Rookie Breaking Teams
1st: Hit-U D
2nd: Sophia B
(3rd: Seikei C)
4th: ICU C
5th: Joint A
6th: Hit-U E
7th: Tokyo E
8th: Tsuda A
9th: Seikei F

10322992_4070347172969_394512975_n

10306989_4070349493027_610475753_n

■Judge Award

1st Best Adjudicator
Hirohiro Asai (国際基督教大学)

2nd Best Adjudicator
Masanori Hayashi (早稲田大学)

3rd Best Adjudicator
Kohei Arakawa (国際基督教大学)

4th Best Adjudicator
Sadahiro Ideriha (神戸大学)

5th Best Adjudicator
Tomoya Yonaga (一橋大学)

■Breaking Adjudicator(with alphabetical order)
Akira Kato (東京大学)
Ayane Nomura (国際基督教大学)
China Kawamura (早稲田大学)
Daichi Nemoto (成蹊大学)
Emiko Imori (国際基督教大学)
Haruka Kozen (首都大学東京)
Hirohito Asai (国際基督教大学)
Isao Ayabe (東海大学)
Isshu Fujii (青山学院大学)
Kazuki Tokunaga (東京大学)
Kazumasa Miki (上智大学)
Kohei Arakawa (国際基督教大学)
Kohki Sasaki (国際基督教大学)
Masahiro Ito (東京工業大学)
Masanori Hayashi (早稲田大学)
Max Crylov (一橋大学)
Miki Shitamatsu (東京大学)
Misako Koizumi (一橋大学)
Mitsushi Ono (慶應義塾大学)
Nao Tsugawa (一橋大学)
Naoko Arai (国際基督教大学)
Roy Sano (一橋大学)
Ryo Hayakawa (慶應義塾大学)
Ryosuke Takahashi (早稲田大学)
Sadahiro Ideriha (神戸大学)
Satoru Nabeshima (神戸大学)
Takuya Tanohata (京都大学)
Tomoya Yonaga (一橋大学)
Toshinari Ishikawa (東京大学)
Yasufumi Tozuka (東京大学)
Yo Kojima (上智大学)
Yuki Oka (慶應義塾大学)

Motions

Round 1
Theme: Asia – This is UADC Prep!
THBT Malaysia should ban private schools based on ethnicity.
TH regrets Singapore’s active immigration policy.
THBT ASEAN should abandon its consensus rule.

Round 2
Theme: Family – The smallest legal community
THW mandate STD testing before marriage.
THW forbid gambling to people with immediate families.
THW allow children to sue their parents for their DQN / kira-kira name (ex. “Pikachu”, “Endless”).

Round 3
Theme: Free Speech – Adjudicating expressions worldwide
THBT Germany should remove the ban on publishing “MEIN KAMPF”.
THBT the music/art/literary industries should facilitate the comeback of ghostwriters/singers who blow the whistle.
THW not read fairytales which contain gender stereotypes to children.

Round 4
Theme: Law and Order – Rectifying outrageous injustice
THW prohibit companies from making out-of-court settlements with anti-social forces (such as gangs)
THBT the police should introduce an affirmative action in order to best represent demographics (such as gender and ethnicity) of that area.
THW allow the police to act (ex. warning, prevention measures) regarding the stalker without victim’s consent.

(Infoslide for Round 4:)
Background: Companies deal with anti-social forces (such as “Yakuza” in Japan) in many ways. For example, anti-social forces may appear as complainer, or may be in close connection with a trading partner.
out-of-court settlements: Legal arrangement, initiated and completed outside of the formal judicial process without the involvement of courts and judges.

Octo Final
Theme: Burden – Should we put the burden on your shoulders?
THBT super aging societies should levy more tax on people without children.
THBT it is legitimate to tax from lands of indigenous people (ex. American Indian Reservation).
THW introduce ACC (Accident Compensation Corporation) scheme in doctor-patient relationship.

(Infoslide for Octo Final:)
Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC): country’s universal no-fault accidental injury scheme which provides financial compensation and support.

Quarter Final
Theme: Politics – Who should decide the faith of our land
THBT decisions on the legalization, banning, or limiting of substances, including but not limited to narcotics, tobacco and alcohol should be left to panels of experts rather than to elected representatives.
THW cap political donation from industries which offer products/services which have high health/life risks/dangers. (such as gun, medicine, tobacco)
THW suspend the right of citizens to participate in politics when they are not in education, employment, or training for a certain period.

(Infoslide for Quarter Final:)
In Japan, the classification of “NEET” comprises people aged between 15 and 34 who are unemployed, not engaged in housework, not enrolled in school or work-related training, and not seeking work.

Semi Final
Theme: Contemporary International Relations – Around the globe
THW use private military contractors to fight against piracy.
THBT Obama should significantly decrease the number of nuclear weapons, even without other nations’ concessions.
THW make development aid contingent on cutting economical/political ties with Russia.

Grand Final
Theme: LGBT – Adjudication Core’s Favorite
THW give tax breaks to corporations which provide services and goods exclusively to LGBT.
THBT the LGBT movement should oppose gay bars that ban entrance to straight customers.
THBT ICC should prosecute anti-LGBT legislations.

Rookie Quarter Final
Theme: Basics – BAN, BAN, BAN!
THW ban religious street preachers in public.
THW ban price gouging in rural areas.
THW ban child beauty pageants.

Rookie Semi Final
Theme: “S” – “S” for Semi Final
THBT the feminist movement should support sex strike.
THW mandate “second opinion” in medical decisions.
THW grant suffrage to imperial family.

(Infoslide for Rookie Semi Final:)
sex strike: a form of protest in which one or multiple persons refrain from sex with their partner(s) to achieve certain goals. (A form of temporary sexual abstinence).

Rookie Grand Final
Theme: Criminalizing Activities – The border of legality and illegality
THBT hate speech law should cover the saying of atheists which strongly deny the existence of divine beings.
THW criminalize “revenge pornography” in the same way as rape.
THW not euthanize travelers from nations where euthanasia is illegal.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Ryotaro Takahashi (慶應義塾大学)
Vice Tournament Director Keisuke Takashima (青山学院大学)
Chief Adjudicator Akira Kato (東京大学)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Satoru Nabeshima (神戸大学)
Mitsushi Ono (慶應義塾大学)
Ayane Nomura (国際基督教大学)
Daichi Nemoto (成蹊大学)
Communication Director Risa Kido (上智大学)
Financial Director Azusa Ohshima (聖心女子大学)
Media Director Yoko Yamagishi (津田塾大学)
Tournament Coordinator Yuki Kokai (国際基督教大学)
Tabulation Director Ryoya Kurauchi (東京大学)
Vice Tabulation Director Momoko Nakai (青山学院大学)