30th JPDU Tournament


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 2014年9月20日(土), 21日(日)
会場 神戸大学鶴甲第1キャンパス
参加対象 大学学部生、院生
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選4ラウンド
2日目: 決勝トーナメント4ラウンド
備考 16チームブレイク

Results

■Team Prize
Champion
KDS A
Mitsushi Ono / Yuki Oka

Grand Finalist
ICU A
Hirohito Asai / Takuto Kobayashi
Tokyo A
Akira Kato / Yoshimaru Kazushige
Tokyo E
Kanako Hayashi / Ryouya Kurauchi

Semi Finalist
WAD A
Takenori Hayashi / Tatsumi Uchiyama
TITECH A
Yusuke Yonezawa / Heishiro Kanagawa
Tokyo B
Kazuki Tokunaga / Takuma Yamagishi
Nanzan A
Azusa Iwane / April Broadbent

Quarter Finalist
Tokyo C
Yuka Kawai / Chikara Mizokami
Tokyo F
Hiroaki Mabuchi / Yoshito Ato
Kyoto A
Hiroki Yokoyama / Tomoya Watanabe
Kobe A
Satoru Nabeshima / Yoshitaka Komiya
Hit-U A
Ryo Hoshino / Toshiki Sogabe
AGU D
Mayu Fujita / Ayaka Nagasu
Nagoya A
Naoya Ishitani / Tomoya Watanabe
Joint D

■Speaker Prize
Best Speaker
Akira Kato (TOKYO A)
2nd Best Speaker
Yoshimaru Kazushige (TOKYO A)
Yuki Oka (KDS A)
4th Best Speaker
Mitsushi Ono (KDS A)
5th Best Speaker
Takuto Kobayashi (ICU A)
6th Best Speaker
Ryouya Kurauchi (TOKYO E)
7th Best Speaker
Takuma Yamagishi (TOKYO B)
8th Best Speaker
Hirohito Asai (ICU A)
9th Best Speaker
April Broadbent (NANZAN A)
Chikara Mizokami (TOKYO C)

■Breaking Teams
1st: TOKYO A
2nd: KDS A
3rd: ICU A
4th: TOKYO F
5th: TOKYO B
6th: TOKYO C
7th: NAGOYA A
8th: KOBE A
9th: TOKYO E
10th: WAD A
11th: NANZAN A
12th: TITECH A
13th: JOINT B
14th: KYOTO A
15th: AGU D
16th: Hit-U A

Best Adjudicator
Noritaka Kon

2nd Best Adjudicator
Masanori Hayashi

3rd Best Adjudicator
Shingo Fujita

4th Best Adjudicator
Yuki Tominaga

5th Best Adjudicator
Kohei Arakawa

Breaking Adjudicators
Ayane Nomura
Kei Furuta
Keisuke Takashima
Kengo Matsunaga
Kowa Niikura
Marina Nakamura
Masashige Takahashi
Ryo Hayakawa
Sadahiro Ideriha
Toshinari Ishikawa
Yusuke Niitani

Motions

Round 1: WAKE UP CALL
TH, as women, would not shave/wax their body hair.
Round 2: NO ONE KNOWS
TH despises conceptual arts.
Round 3: HELL YEAH
THBT the pope should declare that anyone guilty of sexually abusing a child will go to hell, without exception.
Round 4: WHERE THE SUN RISES
THW ban the public depiction of the national flag of Imperial Japan.

Quarter Final

Semi Final

Grand Final

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Takuya Tanohata (Kyoto)
Chief Adjudicator Tomoya Yonaga(Hitotsubashi University)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Nobumasa Tagai (Kyoto University)
Ryota Kosuge (Osaka University)
Riko Onishi (International Christian University)
Thomas Mallon (Tokyo University)
Communication Director Yuka Sasaki (Kobe)
Financial Director Yasuki Tsuchiya (Titech)
Media Director Hiroyuki Katagi (Osaka)
Tabulation Director Yuki Hamada (OPU)
Vice Tabulation Director Hisateru Heike(Osaka)