BP Novice 2014


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 2013年11月8日(土), 9日(日), 16日(日)
会場 11/8 近畿大学東大阪キャンパス (関西予選)
11/9 国際基督教大学(関東予選)
11/16慶應義塾大学湘南藤沢キャンパス (本選)
参加対象 大会開催日の時点で1チームのディベート歴の合計が3年以下(大学入学前のものは含まない)
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 関西予選・関東予選: 予選ラウンド1-4
本選: 決勝トーナメント (Oct Finalから)
ブレイクチーム数 関東: 26チーム
関西: 6チーム

Results
■Team Awards
Champion
TOKYO C (東京大学)
Yoshito Ato / Haruki Koma

Grand Finalists
KDS B (慶應義塾大学)
Shimon Nakayama / Sho Masuda
Osaka A (大阪大学)
Yohei Nakanishi / Mayuko Abe
WAD B (早稲田大学)
Yuka Ohara / Kohei Toba

Semi Finalists
Kobe A(神戸大学)
Shohei Kuroki / Souta Takahara
Kyoto Tiger(京都大学)
Mizuho Yoshida / Shuhei Funasugi
Tokyo A(東京大学)
Takuma Yamagishi / Keita Kurita
WAD A(早稲田大学)
Kazuma Tadakoshi / Yutai Satake

Quarter Finalists
Ocha A(お茶の水女子大学)
Momoka Hayashida / Izumi Niikura
Hit-U B(一橋大学)
Yusuke Yoshida / Koki Goto
Sophia A(上智大学)
Kazuya Nomura / Mio Suzuki
Tokyo E(東京大学)
Yuka Kawai / Hiroyuki Shibuya
Tokyo F(東京大学)
Risa Shishikura / Kiyoshi Kawakami
Tokyo G(東京大学)
Yasuo Kabe / Kazuki Yoshii
Tokyo H(東京大学)
Takuto Futamura / Tomomi Tsuga
Tokyo I(東京大学)
Tomoki Takahashi / Haru Okaniwa

Oct Finalists
AGU B(青山学院大学)
Ayaka Nagasu / Chisato Fukuda
AIU A(国際教養大学)
Ryuji Okubo / Myho Nishimura
Hit-U A(一橋大学)
Ryo Hoshino / Ryotaro Izushima
Hit-U F(一橋大学)
Hiromi Nakano / Manayo Sunaga
Hit-U G(一橋大学)
Moeka Matsuo / Risako Noji
KCUFS B(神戸外国語大学)
Kana Okamoto / Kaho Okazaki
KDS A(慶應義塾大学)
Tom Otsuka / Nanami Hara
KDS C※2(慶應義塾大学)
Yukina Sekine / Masahiro Michigami
Kobe B(神戸大学)
Yoshio Kataoka / Noritake Miyazaki
Nagoya θ(名古屋大学)
Satoru Mizumoto / Yoshifumi Omura
Seikei C※1(成蹊大学)
Daichi Shirosaki / Morikazu Sakihara
Titech D(東京工業大学)
Masahiro Hayashi / Suzune Yamashita
Tokyo B(東京大学)
Hiroaki Mabuchi / Ryumei Nakada
Tokyo D(東京大学)
Kanako Hayashi / Jin Yoshikawa
Tokyo J(東京大学)
Masaya Sasaki / Atsunaka Fumishima
WAD C(早稲田大学)
Marie Shimoda / Keisuke Mizutani
WAD F(早稲田大学)
Yuka Okunaga / Tamane Sasaki
※1…繰上げブレイク
※2…本選レジ落ち

■Breaking Adjudicators
Kansai:
Kenta Miyahara (OPU)
Hayase Takemura(Osaka)
Keitaro Okahashi(Kyoto)
Satoru Nabeshima(Kobe)
Nobumasa Tagai(Kyoto)
Koji Imai(Nagoya)

Kanto:
Akira Kato(Tokyo)
Chikara Mizokami(Tokyo)
Fumiko Hirasawa(Tokyo)
Go Shimizu(Hit-U)
Heyshiro Kangawa(Titech)
Hirohito Asai(ICU)
Hitomi Takai(ICU)
Kazuki Tokunaga(Tokyo)
Kengo Matsunaga(Hit-U)
Kohei Arakawa(ICU)
Kowa Niikura(WAD)
Masahiro Ito(Titech)
Masanori Hayashi(WAD)
Mitsushi Ono(KDS)
Naoko Arai(ICU)
Noritaka Kon(Hit-U)
Riko Onishi(ICU)
Ryo Hayakawa(KDS)
Ryosuke Takahashi(WAD)
Shingo Fujita(WAD)
Shunichi Arai(ICU)
Takenori Hayashi(WAD)
Takuto Kobayashi(ICU)
Tatsumi Uchiyama(WAD)
Tomoya Yonaga(Hit-U)
Yasufumi Tozuka(Tokyo)
Yo Kojima(Sophia)
Yuki Oka(KDS)
Yuusuke Niitani(Tokyo)

Motions
■Kansai Preliminary
Round 1
THW legalize performance-enhancing drugs in international sporting events.

Round 2
THBT Japanese government should allow workers who wngage in decommissioning and decontamination projects to contruct out the regulation on personal exposed dose in return for increased wages.

Round 3
THW require companies using animals to make their products to put ethical warning labeling on them.

Round 4
THBT individuals in developing nations who receive government funding for tertiary education.

■Kanto Preliminary
Round 1
THW allow the police to use entrapment.

Round 2
TH, as feminists, regrets the sexualization of female athletes on sports media.

Round 3
THBT developing countries should put heavy tariff on art products(movie, music, comics, novel, etc…) from developed countries.

Round 4
THBT trade unions labor protection laws should be suspended during times of economic crisis.
■Final Stage
Oct Final
THBT publicity funded universities should be required to reduce enrolement in degreb programs within their universitues that have statistically poor employment outcomes.
Quarter Final
As a way of opposing religions, THW despise seeking out and exposing immoral behaviors of religious leaders.
Semi Final
TH welcomes the increased recognition of the choice of people with severe disabilities to sterilize themselves.
Grand Final
In the era of the internet, THBT music has declined.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Kanto: Ryoya Kurauchi (東京大学)
Kansai: Tomoya Watanabe(京都大学)
Vice Tournament Director Natsuki Sasahara (横浜国立大学)
Chief Adjudicator Hitomi Takai (国際基督教大学)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Heishiro Kanagawa(東京工業大学)
Hisateru Heike(大阪大学)
Kengo Matsunaga(一橋大学)
Tatsumi Uchiyama(早稲田大学)
Yusuke Niitani(東京大学)
Communication Director Kanto: Shin Eto (一橋大学)
Kansai: Ryota Kosuge(大阪大学)
Financial Director Kanto: Shizuka Masuoka (学習院大学)
Kansai: Yuri Yada(奈良女子大学)
Tournament Coordinator Masashige Takahashi (東京大学)
Media Director Yoko Yamagishi (津田塾大学)
Vice Media Director Daichi Nemoto (成蹊大学)
Tabulation Director Kanto: Ken Kuroki (国際基督教大学)
Kansai: Eri Nakagawa(神戸大学)
Vice Tabulation Director Yuri Haruhara (青山学院大学)