Japan BP 2014


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 2013年12月6日(土), 7日(日)
会場 筑波大学体育・芸術エリア
参加対象 大学学部生、院生
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選 Round 1-3
2日目: 予選 Round 4, 決勝トーナメント3ラウンド
備考 24チームブレイク

Results

■Team Prize
Champion
Found him on Facebook (Imran Rahim / Toshiaki Ikehara)

Grand Finalist
Sexy Salomon Brothers (Mitsushi Ono / Thomas Mallon)
ICU A (Hirohito Asai / Takuto Kobayashi)
TiTech D (Takeru Uchiyama / Masahiro Ito)

Semi Finalist
ICU B (Marina Nakamura / Riko Onishi)
George’s animal zoo (Yuki Oka / Ayaka Nagasu)
Tokyo C (Tomoaki Tanaka / Yusuke Niitani)
(>_<) (Hitomi Fan Club A) (Akira Kato / Satoru Nabeshima) Quarter Finalist KDS D (Kenshin Nakahara / Marius Harnischfeger) Good Always Wins (Kengo Matsunaga / Ryoya Kurauchi) Tokyo A (Kanako Hayashi / Yuki Inoue) Tokyo B (Toshinari Ishikawa / Chikara Mizokami) Miskatonic University A (Ryotaro Tanaka / Ryo Hayakawa) ICU C (Yuki Tanaka / Takahiko Kondo) ICU F (Ken Kuroki / Chiaki Hagimoto) Schadenfreude (Kowa Niikura / Yonaga Tomoya) Pre-Quarter Finalist Hit-U A (Ryo Hoshino / Tomonori Muraoka) TMU (Chiaki Furukawa / Hiroki Nakajo) OPU A (Mizuki Kusaka / Taisei Horiba) Sophia Sirius (Yo Kojima / Keiichiro Furuya) WAD A (Takenori Hayashi / Masanori Hayashi) WAD B (Tatsumi Uchiyama / Kazuma Tadakoshi) ICU D (Hitomi Takai / Jumpei Sekiguchi) Tokyo D (Hiroaki Mabuchi / Yuka Kawai) ■Novice Champion WAD E (Kohei Toba / Yuki Takada) ■Novice Grand Finalist Tokyo E (Shibuya Hiroyuki / Kazuki Yoshii) Tokyo F (Yukiha Noda / Atsunaka Fukushima) Hit-U E (Toshiya Sasaki / Ryoya Dobashi) ■Main Best Speakers 1st: Imran Rahim (NUS) 2nd: Toshiaki Ikehara (ICU), Satoru Nabeshima (Kobe) 4th: Kowa Niikura (WAD/Tokyo) 5th: Takeru Uchiyama (TiTech), Akira Kato (Tokyo) 7th: Mitsushi Ono (KDS) 8th: Thomas Mallon (Oxford/Tokyo), Ryotaro Tanaka (Tokyo) 10th: Takenori Hayashi (WAD) ■Novice Best Speakers 1st: Yukiha Noda (Tokyo) 2nd: Chihiro Toya (KDS), Chiaki Hagimoto (ICU) 4th: Atsunaka Fukushima (Tokyo) 5th: Kazuki Yoshii (Tokyo), Kiyoshi Kawakami (Tokyo) ■Breaking Adjudicator 1st: Kohki Sasaki (ICU) 2nd: Kohei PP Arakawa (ICU) 3rd: Sho Masuda (KDS) 4th: Shingo Fujita (WAD) 5th: Yoshito Ato (Tokyo) 6th: Go Shimizu (Hit-U) 7th: Keita Kurita (Tokyo) 8th: Ayane Nomura (ICU), Heyshiro Kanagawa (TiTech) 10th: Shota Ido (Tokyo)

Motions

Round 1
THW scale national health insurance premiums based on unhelathy lifestyle factors(e.g., obesity, smoking)
Round 2
THW abolish vernaclar schools.
Information slide: Vernacular School provides education in languages which are ingrained in the particular communities and not in the country’s primary language.
Round 3
THBT entertainment awards should be bestowed based on a popular vote of citizens and not a decision of an independent panel of judge.
Round 4
THBT humanitarian aid does more harm than good in active conflict zones.
Pre-Quarter Final
THBT courts should consider victims’ forgiveness as a mitigating factor when sentencing offenders.
Quarter Final
TH, as the animal rights movement, Would refrain using humans in campaigns to demonstrate animal cruelty.
Semi Final
TH, as Southeast Asia, Would welcome the China-led multilateral development banks (e.g., BRICS Development Bank, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank,)rather than the West-led international financial institutions(e.g., World Bank, Asian Development Bank).
Grand Final
THW ban expressions which are deemed to glorify euthanasia.

Novice Grand Final
THW reserve seats in legislatures for the poor.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Masashige Takahashi (東京大学)
Vice Tournament Director Kanta Orihara (成蹊大学)
Chief Adjudicator Kon Noritaka (一橋大学)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Shunichi Arai (国際基督教大学)
April Broadbent (南山大学)
Junko Nakano (早稲田大学)
Kazuki Tokunaga (東京大学)
Communication Director Tom Ohtsuka (慶應義塾大学)
Financial Director Hisashi Kato (学習院大学)
Tournament Coordinator Azusa Oshima (東京女子大学)
Media Director Naoko Arai (国際基督教大学)
Tabulation Director Takahiro Hashimoto (東京大学)