Japan BP 2015


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 2015年12月5日(土), 6日(日)
会場 12月5日 東京工業大学大岡山キャンパス
12月6日 成蹊大学
参加対象 大学学部生、院生
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選 4 Rounds
2日目: 本線 4 Rounds
備考 ブレイク:24、Rookieブレイク:8

Results

■Team Prize
Champion
Just a spoonful of Supercalifragilisticexpialidociousness;Now, you can say it backwards, which is dociousaliexpilisticfragicalirupus. But that’s going a bit too far, don’t you think?
(Kowa Niikura / Yuki Oka)

Grand Finalist
Love Sexy Dynamite Libertarians (Mitsushi Ono / Takeru Uchiyama)
Deep Voice Girls (Fumiko Hirasawa / Momoka Hayashida)
松永 巽 (Shingo Fujita / Chikara Mizokami)

Semi Finalist
Titech A (Heishiro Kanagawa / Yusuke Tonezawa)
Tokyo A (Masahiro Ito / Keita Kurita)
Keio 1 (Tom Ohtsuka / Kasumi Nogawa)
ICU H (Hitomi Takai / Yuka Hamanaka)

Quarter Finalist
ICU C (Takahiko Kondo / Sawa Takehara)
タムテツ娘。 (Mayu Arimoto / Minami Kurokami)
WAD A (Yuka Ohara / Kohei Toba)
Girlfriends (Marina Nakamura / Tamane Sasaki)
Tokyo B (Kanako Hayashi / Yoshito Ato)
Sophia C (Kazumasa Miki / Mizumo Saito)
KDS A (Ryo Hayakawa / Masako Ishihara)
嗚呼、無情 (Shunsuke Kanda / Mina Hamada)

Main Pre-Quarter Finalist
Keio Dragon Night (Kenshin Nakahara / Nanami Hara)
ICU A (Chiaki Hagimoto / Takuto Toyama)
WAD D (Takehiro Kamei)
ぱたぱた (Makoto Nozawa / Haruka Kozen)
Sophia D (Yuika Kayamori / Yukiyo Mitsuishi)
Nagoya C (Koji Imai / Jumpei Nakamura)
義塾C (Shimon Nakayama / Kentaro Hoshiba)
KCUFS A (Kana Okamoto / Ryota Kosuge)

■Novice Champion
Osaka B (Darren Garcia / Joshua Daniel Chen)

■Novice Grand Finalist
ICU G (Naoya Scott Johnson / Yusuke Hara)
Hit-U C (Hikaru Tsuzuki / Azusa Iida)
KDS C (Sae Kobayashi / Atsushi Sumida)

Rookie Pre-Grand Finalist
Hit-U D (Yuriko Sugimoto / Yuna Chi)
KDS D (Momoko Makimoto / Tatsuya Morimoto)

■Main Best Speaker Awards
1st: Kowa Niikura (WAD/Tokyo)
2nd: Yuki Oka (KDS)
3rd: Keita Kurita (Tokyo)
4th: Allison Cruyff Flores Ladero (ICU), Chikara Mizokami (Tokyo), Takeru Uchiyama (WAD)
7th: Mitsushi Ono (KDS), Tamane Sasaki (WAD), Marina Nakamura (ICU)
10th: Shingo Fujita (WAD)

■Rookie Best Speaker Awards
1st: Mayu Arimoto (Tokyo)
2nd: Mina Hamada (Tokyo)
3th: Minami Kurokami (WAD)

■Adjudicator Awards
Best Adjudicator
Tomoya Yonaga (Hit-U)
2nd Best Adjudicator
Shunichi Arai (ICU / Tokyo)
3rd Best Adjudicator
Kohei Arakawa (ICU / Hit-U)

■Breaking Adjudicators
Akifumi Momose (Hit-U)
Azusa Oshima (SHESS)
Darla Cornett (Sophia)
Emiko Imori (ICU)
Fumiaki Todo (Titech)
Isao Ayabe (Meigaku)
Julius Cueto (Tokyo)
Kaho Hatakoeyama (TGU)
Kazuki Tokunaga (Tokyo)
Kohei Arakawa (ICU / Hit-U)
Kotaro Asano (KDS)
Mai Setoguchi (YNU)
Miki Shitamatsu (Tokyo)
Naoki Enomoto (Titech)
Naoki Kobayashi (AGU)
Naoto Tsujino (AGU)
Natsuki Sasahara (YNU)
Ryo Watanabe (WAD)
Sei Takizawa (ICU)
Shunichi Arai (ICU / Tokyo)
Tomoya Yonaga (Hit-U)
Vipin Kumar (Osaka)
Yukiha Noda (Tokyo)

(Reserved)
Masahiro Hayashi (Titech)
Moeka Matsuno (Hit-U)
Nana Chishima (Osaka)
Katsunari Yamasaki (TMU)

■Main breaking teams
1st Love Sexy Dynamite
2nd Matsunaga Tatsumi
3rd Supercalifragilists
4th Tokyo A
5th Deep voice girls
6th Tokyo B
7th WAD A
8th Titech A
9th Keio Dragon Night
10th Shadow Kanagawa B
11th Girlfriends
12th Tamutetsu Musume
13th Keio 1
14th ICU C
15th KDS Gijuku C
16th ICU H
17th Ah Mujo
18th KDS A
19th KCUFS A
20th WAD D
21st Nagoya C
22nd ICU A
23rd Sophia C
24th PATAPATA A
25th ICU D
26th WAD B (Reserved)
27th Osaka A (Reserved)
28th Kaeru Fun Club (Reserved)

■Rookie breaking teams
1st Sophia D
2nd KDS C
3rd Hit-U C
4th Hit-U D
5th Osaka B
6th Sophia E
7th ICU G
8th KDS D
9th WAD C (Reserved)

Motions

Round 1
THW require large corporations to invest in unprofitable medicines for rare diseases.

Round 2
THW not rehabilitate prisoners by utilizing their religion.

Round 3
THBT the European Union should ban anti-EU parties (e.g. parties that advocate withdrawal from the EU) from having seats in the European Parliament.

Round 4
TH celebrates commercialization of disability.

Pre-Quarter Final
THW ban the creation of saviour siblings.

Info;
A saviour sibling is child who is intentionally designed and born to provide an organ or cell transplant to a sibling with fatal disease such as leukaemia and cancer.

Quarter Final
THBT liberal democracies should introduce Anti-Social Behaviour Order (ASBO).

Info1;
Anti-Social Behaviour Order(ASBO) is a civil order which aims to restrict “anti-social behaviour”, which is not deemed harmful to constitute a criminal offence.
Anti-Social behaviour includes:
“drunken or threatening behaviour”,
“vandalism and graffti”
“playing loud music at night”
“playing with fire”

Info2;
Getting an ASBO isn’t criminal offence, but means you won’t be allowed to do certain things, such as:
“going to a particular place, e.g. your local town centre”,
“spending time with people who are known as trouble-makers”,
“drinking in the street”,
If you break the order, you will be criminally punished. The punishment will depend on the circumstances and your age.

Semi Final
TH, as the West, would cooperate with Russia in its military intervention in Syria.

Grand Final
THW ban introduce immediate democracy.

Info;
Immediate democracy is a system in which the number of parliament seats are allocated to each party on a daily basis, representing the current support percentage of the population. In this system, there are no elections, but citizens choose one party to support and are able to change it anytime. Methods to reflect their opinion include voting at the polling station or through the internet.

Rookie pre-Grand-Final
THW legalise polygamy.

Rookie Grand Final
TH supports the use of unethical means (including but not limited to lying, vote buying and bribery) to push for anti discrimination legislation.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Mao Kojima (Sophia)
Vice Tournament Director Kasane Kano (WAD)
Chief Adjudicator Tatsumi Uchiyama (WAD)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Kengo Matsunaga (Hit-U)
Kohki Sasaki (ICU)
Mayu Fujita (AGU)
Ryoya Kurauchi (Tokyo)
Sho Masuda (KDS)
Communication Director Shin Eto (Hit-U)
Financial Director Go Shimizu (Hit-U)
Tournament Coordinator Hirohito Asai (Tokyo)
Media Director Yusuke Yoshida (Hit-U)
Tabulation Director Yoko Yamagishi (Tsuda)