JPDU Autumn Tournament 2016


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 2016年9月17日(土), 18日(日)
会場 予選:横浜市立大学(金沢八景キャンパス)
本選:国際基督教大学
参加対象 大学学部生、院生
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選4ラウンド
2日目: 決勝トーナメント4ラウンド
備考 16チームブレイク

Results

■Team Prize
Champion
Kyoto C
Nobumasa Tagai / Keitaro Okahashi

Grand Finalist
KDS F
Shunsuke Kanda / Hikari Tamura
Tokyo A
Keita Kurita / Chikara Mizokami
WAD A
Shingo Fujita / Alex Taylor

Semi Finalist
KDS C
Shimon Nakayama / Masahiro Michigami
Hit-U D
Hikaru Tsuzuki / Yuriko Sugimoto
KDS A
Sho Masuda / Sayaka Nakano
Tokyo G
Kanako Hayashi / Hiroaki Mabuchi

Quarter Finalist
Hit-U A
Yusuke Yoshida / Kosuke Shoji
Hit-U F
Yuna Chi / Azusa Iida
ICU B,
Chiaki Hagimoto / Yusuke Hara
KDS B
Tom Ohtsuka / Kasumi Nogawa
KDS I
Kotaro Asano / Chow Chin Yi
Tokyo F
Mina Hamada / Riko Ishimaru
Tokyo H
Yasuyuki Itabe / Takayuki Watanabe
WAD B
Kazuma Tadagosi / Keisuke Mizutani

■Speaker Prize
GF Best Speaker
Nobumasa Tagai(Kyoto C)

Best Speaker
Keita Kurita(Tokyo A)

2nd Best Speaker
Chikara Mizokami(Tokyo A)

3rd Best Speaker
Alex Taylor(WAD A)

4th Best Speaker
Mina Hamada(Tokyo F)

5th Best Speaker
Sho Masuda(KDS A)

6th Best Speakers
Shingo Fujita(WAD A), Sayaka Nakano(KDS A)

8th Best Speakers
Shimon Nakayama(KDS C), Tom Ohtsuka(KDS B)

10th Best Speaker
Riko Ishimaru(Tokyo F)

■Breaking Teams
1st TOKYO Tokyo A 12pt
2nd WAD WADA 10pt
3rd KDS KDSA 10pt
4th TOKYO Tokyo F 10pt
5th KDS KDSC 10pt
6th KDS KDSB 9pt
7th ICU ICUB 9pt
8th TOKYO Tokyo H 9pt
9th KDS KDSF 9pt
10th TOKYO Tokyo G 8pt
11th KYOTO KyotoC 8pt
12th HIT-U Hit-UD 8pt
13rd HIT-U Hit-UF 8pt
14th WAD WADB 8pt
– KDS KDSI 8pt
16th HIT-U Hit-UA 8pt

Best Adjudicator
Mitsushi Ono

2nd Best Adjudicator
Yuki Oka

3rd Best Adjudicator
Fumiko Hirasawa

4th Best Adjudicator
Takeru Uchiyama

5th Best Adjudicator
Ryota Kosuge

Breaking Adjudicators
Fumiko Hirasawa
Hana Muraoka
Haruki Koma
Heyshiro Kanagawa
Julia Sakai
Jumpei Sekiguchi
Maki Minemura
Marc Kasahara
Mitsushi Ono
Narumi Terakishi
Ryota Kosuge
Ryota Yoshii
Ryoya Kurauchi
Sawa Takehara
Takeru Uchiyama
Yuki Oka

Reserved Breaking Adjudicators
Chiho Hiruta
Maki Motegi
Masako Ishihara
Mayu Yoshikawa

Motions

Round 1: THW mandate equal primetime coverage for Paralympic and Olympic games.

Round 2:
Info: Autonomous Weapons Systems (AWS) are defined as “a weapon system(s) that, once activated, can select and engage targets without further investigation by a human operator.”
Their decisions are made by their equipped artificial intelligence, which makes those systems different from existing technologies such as cruise missiles or remotely- piloted drones.
It is said that the development of such systems is practically feasible within decades.
Motion: THW prohibit the use of automated weapon systems.

Round 3: THBT developed countries should not require developing countries to adhere to any environmental restrictions.

Round 4: THW allow pharmaceutical corporations to advertise prescription drugs directly to consumers.

Quarter Final: TH, as South Korea, supports the invasion of North Korea.

Semi Final:
Info: Boob Aid is a charity event organized by a Japanese TV show advocating “Stop! AIDS”. In this event, female porn stars allow participants to squeeze their bare breasts in exchange for a donation to Japan Foundation for AIDS Prevention.
Motion: TH, as feminist, opposes Boob Aid.

Grand Final: THW no longer fund arts.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Hisayo Ohtomo (OCAD)
Chief Adjudicator Ryoya Kurauchi(Tokyo)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Hana Muraoka (Kyoto)
Heyshiro Kanagawa (Titech)
Marc Kasahara (Takushoku/UPDS)
Sawa Takehara (ICU)
Vice Tournament Director Yuki Yajima (TUS)
Communication Director Yoko Fujii(KDS)
Financial Director Chihiro Kondo (Nagoya)
Tournament Coordinator Shoka Ito (Tsuda)
Media Director AkaneTago (Kanagawa)
Tabulation Director Hideo Takas (Sitech)
Vice Tabulation Director Sae Kobayashi (KDS)