BP Novice 2016


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 予選:2016年11月12日(土), 13日(日),
本戦:12月4日(日)
会場 11/12 神戸市外国語大学 (関西予選)
11/13 国際基督教大学(関東予選)
12/4 成蹊大学 (本選)
参加対象 大会開催日の時点で1チームのディベート歴の合計が3年以下(大学入学前のものは含まない)
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 関西予選・関東予選: 予選ラウンド1-4
本選: 決勝トーナメント (Oct Finalから)
ブレイクチーム数 関東: 24チーム
関西: 8チーム
備考 ※ 関西予選1位ブレイクのKindai Bが本選参加を辞退されたため、関西予選1st reserved breaking teamのKobe Cの繰り上がりブレイクとなりました
※ 同率19位のWAD BとTokyo B及び同率30位のOsaka AとKobe Bは本選当日にジャンケンをして順位を決めます。

Screen Shot 2017-03-13 at 19.10.16

Results

■Team Awards
Champion
Tokyo D (東京大学)
Shuntaro Shibata / Mayu Arimoto

Grand Finalists
KDS A (慶應義塾大学)
Hikari Tamura / Kotaro Asano
KDS B (慶應義塾大学)
Megumi Tanaka / Sayaka Nakano
Tokyo C (東京大学)
Koh Oshima / Riko Ishimaru

Semi Finalists
Hit-U B (一橋大学)
Atsuki Okada / Shoma Koike
Hit-U G (一橋大学)
Hikaru Tsuzuki / Rio Uehara
KDS C (慶應義塾大学)
Momoka Shibata / Masako Ishihara
KDS E (慶應義塾大学)
Kiyonobu Tamai / Atsushi Sumida

Quarter Finalists
Hit-U D (一橋大学)
Chihiro Saito / Soichiro Tsuchihashi
KDS D (慶應義塾大学)
Mio Wadano / Shunki Nakamura
OSAKA A (大阪大学)
Mitsuho Kaneko / Shunya Mitsunaga
Titech D (東京工業大学)
Masanobu Inada / Jan Heeres
Tokyo A (東京大学)
Yasuyuki Itabe / Mina Hamada
Tokyo B (東京大学)
Yutaro Kurihara / Ryo Hiramoto
Tokyo E (東京大学)
Hiroki Watanabe / Teppei Shibuta
WAD B (早稲田大学)
Clara Chinen / Yumi Toma

Oct Finalists
Hit-U A (一橋大学)
Azusa Iida / Shoma Koike
ICU A (国際基督教大学)
Ryotaro Saito / Naoya Scott Johnson
KCUFS B (神戸市外国語大学)
Haruka Takahashi / Akari Takita
KDS F (慶應義塾大学)
Momoka Yanagi / Shunsuke Kanda
KDS H (慶應義塾大学)
Hirikazu Matsui / Kae Natsume
KOBE B (神戸大学)
Taiyo Takakusa / Shintaro Mori
KOBE C (神戸大学)
Moe Mabuchi / Keisuke Tanaka
KYOTO A (京都大学)
Sota Sato / Masahiro Morino
KYOTO D (京都大学)
Hanae Yamaguchi / Shuhei Kosaka
OSAKA E (大阪大学)
Genshirou Lukas Nakamura / Joshua Chen
QU D (九州大学)
Khac Hung / Soichiro Uchino
Sophia A (上智大学)
Yuika Kayamori / Yuki Kobayashi
Titech A (東京工業大学)
Yuri Kimura / Natalie Thanomvajamun
Tokyo F (東京大学)
Masanori Kobayashi / Julius Cueto
Tokyo G (東京大学)
Ikuto Son / Tomoko Yagasaki
Tokyo K (東京大学)
Risako Kumai / Miho Horie

■Best Main Speakers (Rookie speakers are marked with -*.)
Kansai:
1 Joshua Chen (Osaka E)
2 Daisuke Kubo (Kindai B)
3 Masahiro Morino (Kyoto A)
4 Cortney Alexandra Galanos* (Kindai B)
5 Sota Sato* (Kyoto A)
6 Genshirou Lukas Nakamura* (Osaka E)
7 Dongik Choi* (QU B)
– Kanta Yamano (Kobe F)
– Kazuma Iida* (Kyoto B)
– Khac Hung* (QU D)
– Naoya Kondo (QU C)
– Shuhei Kosaka (Kyoto D)
– Soichiro Uchino (QU D)
– Tomoyuki Sato (Nagoya)

Kanto:
1 Kotaro Asano (KDS A)
2 Sayaka Nakano (KDS B)
3 Hikaru Tsuzuki (HIT-U G)
- Julius Cueto (TOKYO F)
5 Hikari Tamura* (KDS A)
- Riko Ishimaru (TOKYO C)
7 Ryo Hiramoto (TOKYO B)
8 Mayu Arimoto (TOKYO D)
9 Yumi Toma* (WAD B)
10 Momoka Yanagi* (KDS F)
- Naoya Scott Johnson (ICU A)
- Tomoko Yagasaki (TOKYO G)

■Best Rookie Speakers
Kanto:
1 Hikari Tamura (KDS A)
2 Yumi Toma (WAD B)
3 Momoka Yanagi (KDS F)
4 Clara Chinen (WAD B)
5 Jan Heeres (TITECH D)
– Megumi Tanaka (KDS B)
7 Momoka Shibata (KDS C)
– Shuntaro Shibata (TOKYO D)
– Yutaro Kurihara (TOKYO B)
10 Koh Oshima (TOKYO C)
– Mio Wadano (KDS D)
– Rio Uehara (HIT-U G)
– Yasuyuki Itabe (TOKYO A)

Kansai:
1 Cortney Alexandra Galanos (Kindai B)
2 Sota Sato (Kyoto A)
3 Genshirou Lukas Nakamura (Osaka E)
4 Dongik Choi (QU B)
– Kazuma Iida (Kyoto B)
– Khac Hung (QU D)
7 Hanae Yamaguchi (Kyoto D)
8 Seiya Mitsuno (Osaka B)
9 Haruka Takahashi (KCUFS B)
10 Saki Shimada (Kyoto C)
– Yumi Tokushige (Nagoya)

■Best Adjudicators(Ranking by average score in rounds.)
Kanto:
1 Fumiko Hirasawa
2 Sho Masuda (CA)
3 Satoru Nabeshima
4 Keita Kurita
5 Chiaki Hagimoto
6 Kohei Arakawa
7 Hirotaka Nedachi
8 Tomoya Yonaga
9 Naoki Enomoto
10Hirohito Asai
-Takuma Yamagishi

Kansai:
1 Hideto Sakurai
2 Sadahiro Ideriha
3 Yohei Nakanishi
4 Kei Iwawaki
5 Nobumasa Tagai
6 Nana Chisima
7 Yoshifumi Omura
8 Yongrak Jeong
9 Kana Okamoto
10 Shingo Yamashita
11 Narumi Terakishi

■Breaking Adjudicators
Kansai:
Kana Okamoto (KCUFS) DCA
Kei Iwawaki (Osaka)
Nana Chishima (Osaka)
Narumi Terakishi (Nara)
Sadahiro Ideriha (Kobe)
Satoru Nabeshima (Kobe)
Yohei Nakanishi (Osaka)

Kanto:
Brianne Kim (AGU) DCA
Chiaki Hagimoto (ICU)
Chikara Mizokami (Tokyo)
Chizuru Yamazaki (ICU)
Fumiko Hirasawa (Tokyo)
Harumi Sekido (Hit-U)
Hideto Sakurai (ICU)
Hirohito Asai (ICU/Tokyo)
Hirotaka Nedachi (Hit-U)
Izumi Niikura (OCAD) DCA
Jumpei Sekiguchi (ICU)
Kanako Hayashi (Tokyo)
Kasumi Nogawa (KDS)
Keisuke Mizutani (WAD)
Keita Kurita (Tokyo)
Kiyoshi Kawakami (Tokyo) DCA
Kohei Arakawa (ICU/Hit-U)
Kohei Toba (WAD) DCA
Kowa Niikura (WAD/Tokyo)
Marc Kasahara (UP)
Masahiro Michigami (KDS)
Momoka Hayashida (OCAD)
Naoki Enomoto (Titech)
Naoki Kagohashi (KDS)
Nobumasa Tagai (Kyoto)
Ryo Hayakawa (KDS)
Ryota Yoshii (Kanagawa)
Ryotaro Takahashi (KDS)
Ryoya Kurauchi (Tokyo)
Sawa Takehara (ICU)
Sho Masuda (KDS) CA
Takashi Imai (Sophia)
Takuma Yamagishi (Tokyo)
Takuto Toyama (ICU)
Tamane Sasaki (WAD)
Tom Ohtsuka (KDS)
Tomoya Yonaga (Hit-U)
Toshiaki Ikehara (ICU/WAD)
Toshiki Sogabe (Hit-U)
Toshinari Ishikawa (Tokyo)
Yongrak Jeong (Kyoto)
Yoshifumi Omura (Nagoya)
Yoshito Ato (Tokyo)
Yuka Ohara (WAD)
Yuki Tominaga (Tokyo)
Yusuke Yoshida (Hit-U)
Akihito Nogashira (TMU) Reserved
Dachi Tanaka (Hit-U) Reserved
Masahiro Hayashi (Titech) Reserved
Nanami Hara (KDS) Reserved
Naoki Kobayashi (AGU) Reserved

Motions
■Kansai Preliminary
Round 1
THW ban international aid charities from using sensational, graphic, or overly-emoatinal images of suffering in fundraising snd advertising companies.

Round 2
TH require all religious schools to teach atheism in their compulsory curriculum.

Round 3
THBT LGBTQIA+ movements should oppose comedians who use transvestism as a joke.

Round 4
THW hate speech.

■Kanto Preliminary
Round 1
THW ban all procedures to alter one’s racial appearance.

Round 2
THW make the board of executives criminally liable if their workers commit suicide due to overwork.

Round 3
THR the western media demonising islamic terrorists rather than portraying them as criminals with legitimate grievances.

Round 4
TH opposes the marketing of indigenous cultures for the purpose of tourism.

■Final Stage
Oct Final
THBT prominent civil society activists should choose not to run for elected office.

Quarter Final
INFO:
*FEMEN is a feminist activist group intended to protect women’s rights.
*The organisation became intentionally known for organising controversial topless protests against sex tourism, religious institutions, sexism, homophobia and other social, national and international topics.
*The organisation describes itself as “fighting patriarchy in its three manifestations – sexual and exploitation of women, dictatorship and religion” and has stated that its goal is “sextremism serving to protect women’s rights”.
Motion:
As feminists, TH opposes FEMEN.

Semi Final
TH supports prisoner’s unionisation.

Grand Final
THBT post conflict societies should recruit rebel soldiers into state army.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Kanto: Haruki Koma (Tokyo)
Kansai: Haruka Mizukami (Kobe)
Vice Tournament Director Yuki Yajima (TUS)
Chief Adjudicator Sho Masuda (KDS)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Brianne Kim (AGU)
Izumi Niikura (OCAD)
Kana Okamoto (KCUFS)
Kiyoshi Kawakami (UT)
Kohei Toba (WAD)
Nana Chishima (Osaka)
Communication Director Kanto: Kana Hatano (ICU)
Kansai: Mayuko Abe (Osaka)
Financial Director Kanto: Kosuke Watanabe (KDS)
Kansai: Nao Aoki (Narajo)
Tournament Coordinator Yuta Nakazato (Tokyo)
Media Director Akane Tago (Kanagawa))
Tabulation Director Kanto: Shintaro Koyama (TUFS)
Kansai: Makoto Kido (Kyoto)
Vice Tabulation Director Suzune Yamashita (Titech)
MBA(social) Kanon Yoshida (AGU)