BP Novice 2010


大会概要

日時 2010年11月20日(土), 21日(日)
会場 11/20 一橋大学 国立キャンパス
11/21 国際基督教大学
参加対象 ディベート歴2年未満の者
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選ラウンド
2日目: 決勝トーナメント

Results

Champion
TMU B (首都大学東京)
Takuya Sekiguchi / Takuma Teraoka

Finalists (In no particular order)
ICU C (国際基督教大学)
Miyuki Orito / Kumiko Dojo
AGU E (青山学院大学)
Koji Fukushima / Ryosuke Shimoyama
UT A (東京大学)
Akira Kato / Fumihiko Sano

Semi Finalists
WAD A (早稲田大学)
Seikei A (成蹊大学)
Titech E (東京工業大学)
UT B (東京大学)

Quarter Finalists
ICU D (国際基督教大学)
ICU E (国際基督教大学)
Kobe C (神戸大学)
ICU A (国際基督教大学)
Titech F (東京工業大学)
Hit-u A (一橋大学)
KDS A (慶應義塾大学)
AGU A (青山学院大学)

Breaking Adjudicators

(Alphabetical)
Kozo Ota (McMaster, CA)
Yuma Kaneko (WAD, DCA)
Hideto Sakurai (ICU, DCA)
Kazuya Shirotani (UT, DCA)
Chisato Toki (Seikei, DCA)
Toshiaki Ikehara (WAD/ICU)
Keiichiro Ito (AGU)
Takashi Iwai (UT)
Kyota Kobayashi (KDS)
Kaoru Kofukada (ICU)
Tomoyo Miwa (Sophia)
Iku Nakada (Seikei)
Masahiro Nishizaki (KGU)
Takao Oguchi (Titech)
Hayato Oya (YNU)
Keita Takayanagi (ICU)
Teruaki Tanizawa (Titech)
Mizuki Yamamoto (YCU)

Speaker Awards

Best Speaker Akira Kato (UT A)
Takeru Uchiyama (Titech E)
3rd Best Speaker Masahiro Ito (Titech F)
4th Best Speaker Aiko Imai (ICU D)
5th Best Speaker Miyuki Orito (ICU C)
Fumihiko Sano (UT A)
Takuya Sekiguchi (TMU B)
8th Best Speaker Kazutaka Yoshinaga (KDS A)
9th Best Speaker Takuma Teraoka (TMU B)
10th Best Speaker Shuntaro Seki (ICU F)
Ayumi Fujita (Kobe C)

Motions

Round 1:
THW invade the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North Korea).
Round 2:
THW ban homeschooling.
Round 3:
THW prosecute sengoku38 for leaking state secrets.
Round 4:
(Assuming that a placebo effect exists) THW allow doctors to lie to patients about their diagnosis/prognosis.
Quarter Final:
THBT Afghanistan should be allowed to legally produce opium.
Semi Final:
THBT bullfighting should be stopped.
Grand Final:
THW not give medical treatment to attempted suicides.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Hirokazu Honda
Vice Tournament Director Akira Matsumto
Chief Adjudicator Kozo Ota
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Yuma Kaneko
Hideto Sakurai
Kazuya Shirotani
Chisato Toki
Communication Director Mamiko Adachi
Financial Director Aiko Kudo
Tabulation Director Yuki Tominaga
Shota Ido

[ad#Banner]
[ad#Banner Image]