Japan BP 2010


大会概要

日時 2010年12月18日(土), 19日(日)
会場 12/18 東京女子大学
12/19 国際基督教大学
参加対象 全てのディベーター
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選ラウンド1-3
2日目: 予選ラウンド4, 決勝トーナメント
備考 ルーキーブレイク有

Results

Champion
ICU H (国際基督教大学)
Hideto Sakurai / Kumiko Dojo

Finalists (In no particular order)
Titech D (東京工業大学)
Takeru Uchiyama / Masahiro Ito
UT A (東京大学)
Akira Kato / Takashi Iwai
Tokai A (東海大学)
Taro Yasaki / Ayumi Hatori

Semi Finalists
TUFS X (東京外国語大学OB)
ICU A (国際基督教大学)
ICU C (国際基督教大学)
Titech OBs (東京工業大学OB)

Rookie Champion
ICU E (国際基督教大学)
Syuntaro Seki / Koki Sasaki

Rookie Finalists (In no particular order)
UT C (東京大学)
Kazushige Yoshimaru / Yuki Tominaga
KDS A (慶應義塾大学)
Mai Horii / Go Miura
Seikei A (成蹊大学)
Norimichi Takashima / Akiyasu Ito

Breaking Adjudicators

(Alphabetical)
Ryotaro Tanaka (UT, CA)
Yoko Tamamura (WAD, DCA)
Atsuto Fukuda (TUFS)
Hirokazu Honda (WAD)
Masahiko Ike (KDS)
Toshiaki Ikehara (WAD/ICU)
Toshimitsu Kiji (Titech)
Yasushi Kanamori (TUFS)
Akira Matsumoto (Sophia)
Hiromu Namiki (ICU)
Dai Oba (UT/ICU)
Takao Oguchi (Titech)
Kozo Ota (McMaster)
Kazuya Shirotani (UT)
Chisato Toki (Seikei)
Akinao Kosaki (Seikei, Reserved)
Tomoyo Miwa (Sophia, Reserved)
Yosuke Uehara (Titech, Reserved)

Speaker Awards

Best Speaker Keita Takayanagi (ICU A)
Takeshi Ehara (TUFS X)
3rd Best Speaker Takeru Uchiyama (Titech D)
4th Best Speaker Hideto Sakurai (ICU H)
Kowa Niikura (WAD B)
6th Best Speaker Akira Kato (UT A)
7th Best Speaker Seiko Fukazawa (ICU C)
Mari Kitadai (ICU C)
9th Best Speaker Yoka Tomita (UT B)
Ayumi Hatori (Tokai A)
Masahiro Ito (Titech D)
Syuntaro Seki (ICU E)

Motions

Round 1:
THBT leaking classified information is justified.
Round 2:
THBT governments should force patients of witchdoctors to attend medical institutions.
Round 3:
THW allow deaf couples to use medical technology to ensure that they have deaf offspring.
Round 4:
THW subsidize print media.
Semi Final:
THBT French government should stop expelling Romanies and rather focus on integrating them into society.
Rookie Final:
THBT governments should financially support abortion for socio-economically deprived populations.
Grand Final:
THBT African nations should have a permanent rotating seat on the UN security council.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Atsushi Yoshida
Vice Tournament Director Keisuke Kimura
Chief Adjudicator Ryotaro Tanaka
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Yoko Tamamura
Communication Director Shun Otsuzumi
Financial Director Masayuki Sawada
Tabulation Director Fumito Nakamura
Naoyuki Shima
Shota Ido

[ad#Banner]
[ad#Banner Image]