24th JPDU Tournament


大会概要

日時 2011年9月17日(土), 18日(日)
会場 9/17 東京外国語大学

9/18 国際基督教大学

参加対象 大学学部生、院生
ディベート形式 North Americanスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選ラウンド1-4

2日目: 決勝トーナメント

Results

Champion
WAD A(早稲田大学)
Kowa Niikura, Johnson Lin

Finalists
ICU C(国際基督教大学)
Keita Takayanagi, Hideto Sakurai

Semi Finalists
ICU D(国際基督教大学)
Aiko Imai,Koki Sasaki

KDS B(慶應義塾大学)
Kazutaka Yoshinaga, Kazuki Tomimoto

Quarter Finalists
Titech A(東京工業大学)
UT A(東京大学)
UT B(東京大学)
ICU A(国際基督教大学)

Oct Finalists
AGU A(青山学院大学)
UT C(東京大学)
UT E(東京大学)
Seikei A(成蹊大学)
Seikei C(成蹊大学)
Seikei E(成蹊大学)
TMU C(首都大学東京)
ICU B(国際基督教大学)

Breaking Adjudicators

(no particular order)
・Oscar Mitsumine
・Hirokazu Honda
・Shoshiro Hamahata
・Kengo Nakashima
・Haruka Kiguchi
・Takuya Kawauchi
・Toshiaki Ikehara
・Hiroaki Takahashi
・Seiko Fukazawa
・Junko Ishii
・Aiko Kudo
・Chisako Tajima
・Hisashi Okuda
・Kotaro Horie
・Ryotaro Tanaka
・Takao Oguchi
・Kenta Yoneyama
・Kozo
・Masayuki Sawada
・Aya Murase
・Yuta Moriyama
・Shun Otsudumi
・Sana Tamura
・Isao Ayabe
・Makoto Fukumoto
・Ryuji Hatsuki
・Masahiro Takamura
・Andrew Nishizaki

・Yoka Tomita(as DCA)
・Akinao Kosaki(as DCA)
・Yuma Kaneko(as CA)

Speaker Awards

Best Speaker Yuki Tominaga(UT B)
2nd Best Speaker Akira Kato (UT A)
3rd Best Speaker Kowa Niikura (Composite A)
4th Best Speaker Toshinari Ishikawa (UT B)
5th Best Speaker Hideto Sakurai (ICU C) Kazushige Yoshimaru(UT A)
7th Best Speaker Fumihiko Sano(UT C)
8th Best Speaker Darla Cornett(Sophia B)
9th Best Speaker Takeru Uchiyama (Titech A) Kohei Arakawa(ICU E)

Motions
・Motions
Round1:THW restrict the media coverage of a minister’s verbal gaffes.
Round2:THW create a retirement age for doctors.
Round3:THW place the same tax rate as income tax on capital gains made through the stock exchange to fix the gap.
Round4:THW never prohibit gay pride parades even in countries or areas where there is a risk of violent backlash against those involved.

Oct Final:THBT South Sudan should unconditionally provide oil to Sudan to avoid conflict .
Quarter Final:THW ban foreign corporations from holding a share in media corporations.
Semi Final:THW force pregnant women under 16 to give their children up for adoption.
Grand Final:THW allow prior convictions to be used as evidence in court if the defendant had previously been found guilty of any crimes.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Akira Matsumoto
Vice Tournament Director Chisato Toki
Chief Adjudicator Yuma Kaneko
Deputy Chief Adjudicators Akinao Kosaki Yoka Tomita
Communication Director Takao Oguchi
Financial Director Yoko Tamamura
Tabulation Director Kengo Tejima, Hiroyuki Ikeda
Tournament Cordinator Akemi Kamata

[ad#Banner]
[ad#Banner Image]