27th JPDU Tournament


大会概要

日時 2013年4月27日(土), 28日(日)
会場 4/27 東京外国語大学
4/28 国際基督教大学
参加対象 大学学部生、院生
ディベート形式 Asianスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選4ラウンド
2日目: 決勝トーナメント
備考 16チームブレイク
ルーキーブレイクあり(8チーム)

Results

Team Prize

Champion
Hit-U A (一橋大学)
Go Shimizu, Noritaka Kon, Stevensen

Finalist
UT A (東京大学)
Yuki Inoue, Thomas Mallon, Fumiko Hirasawa

Semi Finalist
UT α (東京大学)
Akira Kato, Kazushige Yoshimaru, Kowa Niikura
Keio A (慶應義塾大学)
Mitsushi Ono, Maoya Sato, Marina Sugimoto

Quarter Finalist
ICU B (国際基督教大学)
Shunichi Arai, Kohei Arakawa, Takuto Kobayashi
ICU G (国際基督教大学)
Hyo Takaki, Hitomi Takai, Kotoko Koizumi
WAD C (早稲田大学)
Junko Nakano, Yuki Kawana, Masanori Hayashi
Hit-U X (一橋大学)
Shuhei Matsuya, Tomoya Yonaga, Max Crylov

Octo Finalist
ICU E (国際基督教大学)
Takahiko Kondo, Ken Kuroki, Emiko Imori
Hit-U B (一橋大学)
Kengo Suenaga, Shin Eto, Kohei Takeyama
UT B (東京大学)
Kazuki Taniyoshi, Mari Sasaki, Chikara Mizokami
Seikei A (成蹊大学)
Naoki Iwasaki, Wataru Hotta, Ryonosuke Uehara
Kyoto A (京都大学)
Takuya Tanohata, Nobumasa Tagai, Yongrak Jeong
WAD A (早稲田大学)
Johnson Lin, Shingo Fujita, Shinya Hara
ICU C (国際基督教大学)
Marina Nakamura, Ayane Nomura, Naoko Arai
UT C (東京大学)
Masashige Takahashi, Hyunah Lee, Akito Yasuda

Rookie Champion
Sophia B (上智大学)
Tsubasa Takaoka, Mao Kojima, Asuka Ando

Rookie Finalist
WAD B (早稲田大学)
Tatsumi Uchiyama, Kosuke Morikawa, Yosuke Mio

Rookie Semi Finalist
UT G (東京大学)
Tomoaki Tanaka, Ryoya Kurauchi, Byungsoo Song
Hit-U D (一橋大学)
Ryoto Hotta, Rie Yamada, Kengo Matsunaga

Rookie Quarter Finalist
AGU C (青山学院大学)
Kentaro Asai, Momoko Nakai, Moeko Saito
UT F (東京大学)
Taiju Aoki, Ema Tajima, Makoto Kawaguchi
Hit-U C (一橋大学)
Chihiro Sato, Wakano Takeuchi, Misako Koizumi
Keio D (慶應義塾大学)
Gen Hidari, Kumiko Mita, Ryotaro Takahashi

Main Breaking Teams

1st: Hit-U A
2nd: WAD C
3rd: Hit-U X
4th: ICU G
5th: UT α
6th: UT A
7th: WAD A
8th: ICU B
9th: Seikei A
10th: Keio A
11th: ICU C
12th: ICU E
13th: Hit-U B
14th: UT C
15th: Kyoto A
16th: UT B
27main2

Rookie Breaking Teams

1st: AGU C
2nd: Hit-U C
3rd: WAD B
4th: Keio D
5th: Sophia B
6th: UT F
7th: Hit-U D
8th: UT G
27rookie2

Main Speaker Prize

Best Speaker
Kowa Niikura (UT α)

2nd Best Speaker
Stevensen (Hit-U A)

3rd Best Speaker
Noritaka Kon (Hit-U A)

4th Best Speaker
Akira Kato (UT α)

5th Best Speaker
Thomas Mallon (UT A)

6th Best Speaker
Hitomi Takai (ICU G)

7th Best Speaker
Junko Nakano (WAD C)

8th Best Speaker
Johnson Lin (WAD A)

9th Best Speaker
Max Crylov (Hit-U X)

10th Best Speaker
Kazushige Yoshimaru (UT α)

Rookie Speaker Prize

Best Rookie Speaker
Hitomi Takai (ICU G)

2nd Best Rookie Speaker
Fumiko Hirasawa (UT A)

3rd Best Rookie Speaker
Shingo Fujita (WAD A)

4th Best Rookie Speaker
Shinya Hara (WAD A)

5th Best Rookie Speaker
Marina Sugimoto (Keio A)
Tatsumi Uchiyama (WAD B)

7th Best Rookie Speaker
Ken Kuroki (ICU E)

8th Best Rookie Speaker
Takahiko Kondo (ICU E)

9th Best Rookie Speaker
Shin Eto (Hit-U B)
Ryonosuke Uehara (Seikei A)

Breaking Adjudicators

Aiko Imai (ICU)
Daichi Nemoto (Seikei)
Daiki Komatsu (UT)
Danny Molden (Kansas)
Darla Cornett (Sophia)
Isao Ayabe (Tokai)
Kaycee Matsuda (Sophia)
Kohei Funato (UT)
Kuwa Inokuchi (UT)
Masahiro Ito (Titech)
Masako Suzuki (Keio)
Motoki Kobayasi (Seikei)
Nao Tsugawa (Hit-U)
Naoto Soda (WAD)
Nobuaki Kaneoya (UT)
Roy Sano (Hit-U)
Sadahiro Ideriha (Kobe)
Satoru Nabeshima (Kobe)
Shota Ido (UT)
Shuntaro Seki (ICU)
Takehiro Kamei (WAD)
Toshiaki Ikehara (ICU)
Toshinari Ishikawa (UT)
Yurie Hamano (UT)
Yusuke Ueda (Hit-U)

Reserved

Maho Miyamoto (Kobe)
Toshiki Honda (Gakushuin)
Akira Ono (TMU)

Motions
JPDU Practice, April 2013
Motion解説(Adj Core)

Round 1
Theme: Company; The place where you will be imprisoned in a few years time
THW require online gaming companies to compensate the therapy costs of players who become addicted to their online games.
THBT in times of high unemployment, governments should remove all minimum standard regulations in the labor market.
THBT appearance is a legitimate criteria for corporations to hire workers.

Round 2
Theme: Children; The most adorable being in the world 🙂
THBT child care leave should be admitted to workers who are undergoing infertility treatment.
Assuming that the technology is perfected and is safe, THW allow parents to select and modify their children’s characteristicsin any way that they wish(personalities, looks, challenged etc).
THW ban celebrity children.

Round 3
Theme: Crime; What dad told me not to do!
THBT imprisonment should be mandatory for all white-collar crimes.
THW prosecute suspected rapists without the formal complaint from the victim.
THW charge all those caught driving under the influence of intoxicating substances (such as alcohol and drugs) with attempted murder.

Round 4
Theme: Moral duty; Questions we all must face
THW force elected politicians and their family members to only use public education and health services.
THBT countries with a history of colonialism should open its borders to any migrant from their former colonies.
THBT Israel should exempt from military duty its citizens who morally oppose the occupation of Palestine.

Octo Final
Theme: Love; the thing that makes you blind(It is 春T but we have “Love motion” for you!)
THBT marriage should not be registered to the state or be legally binding, and remain as a private contract between individuals.
THBT marriage status should be renewed periodically.
THBT gay marriages should be left to the courts and not referenda.

Quarter Final
Theme: Politics; The necessary evil (that is really messed up)
In a state where overwhelming majority of the citizen believe in a particular faith; THW not support secularism.
THW prohibit politicians who have been elected once, from running for office ever again.
THW prefer a two-party system to a multi-party system.

Semi Final
Theme: Enduring Freedom; It’s time to liberalize
With a condition that only consenting adults can enter; THW create a specific area remote from society, far enough not to cause external problems in which no forms of laws exist, where people are allowed to do anything and everything including serious criminal activity without fear of being prosecuted.
THBT state should not allow the existence of associations whose sole purpose is to discriminate.
THBT people should have the right to commit suicide.

Grand Final
Theme: Law and Order; The principles of our society
THW abolish Impossibility Defense.
THBT the Japanese Supreme Court should nullify the election based on the disparity between values of votes in different constituencies.
THBT juries should only include individuals that are from the same socio-economic class as the defendant.

Rookie Quarter Final
Theme: FUKUSHU; Kimitachi Chanto FUKUSHU Shiterukana???
THW legalize organ transplants for profit.(Momiji Cup 2012 R1)
THW ban combat sports.(Umeko Cup 2012 R1)
THW raise tax on fatty food.(Wakaba Cup 2012 R1)

Rookie Semi Final
Theme: Education; What my mum taught me 🙂
THW allow teachers unions the right to strike.
THBT childhood obesity should be treated as child abuse.
THW completely abolish teachers license.

Rookie Grand Final
Theme: The others; Meowmeow! bowwow! cocka-a-doodle-doo!
THW ban the use of animals for military purposes.
THW prohibit methods of animal slaughter prescribed by religions that cause prolonged pain to the animal.
THW prohibit force feeding and other cruel treatments of animals done to create delicious foods (such as foie gras).

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Yutaro Kajiwara (筑波大学)
Vice Tournament Director Yuki Tayama (慶応義塾大学)
Chief Adjudicator Kohki Sasaki (国際基督教大学)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Ryotaro Tanaka (東京大学)
Takenori Hayashi (早稲田大学)
Yuki Oka (慶応義塾大学)
Kei Furuta (京都大学)
Communication Director Yuki Zama (拓殖大学)
Financial Director Anna Otake (首都大学東京)
Tournament Coordinator Kohei Arakawa (国際基督教大学)
Media Director Risa Funato (東京女子大学)
Tabulation Director Kumiko Dojo (国際基督教大学)
Vice Tabulation Director Takuya Sekiguchi (首都大学東京)
Kengo Tejima (東京工業大学)