28th JPDU Tournament


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 2013年9月14日(土), 15日(日)
会場 9/14 横浜市立大学金沢八景キャンパス
9/15 国際基督教大学三鷹キャンパス
参加対象 大学学部生、院生
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選4ラウンド
2日目: 決勝トーナメント4ラウンド
備考 24チームブレイク

Results

■Team Prize
Champion
Hit-U A (一橋大学)
Noritaka Kon / Shin Eto

Grand Finalist
UT B (東京大学)
Yusuke Niitani / Fumiko Hirasawa
ICU B (国際基督教大学)
Kohki Sasaki / Hitomi Takai
WAD D (早稲田大学)
Ryosuke Takahashi / Masanori Hayashi

Semi Finalist
ICU A (国際基督教大学)
Hirohito Asai / Takuto Kobayashi
UT A (東京大学)
Daiki Komatsu / Chikara Mizokami
UT H (東京大学)
Kowa Niikura / Toshinari Ishikawa
UT I (東京大学)
Kuwa Inokuchi / Tomoaki Tanaka

Quarter Finalist
Hit-U X (一橋大学)
Max Crylov / Tomoya Yonaga
ICU C (国際基督教大学)
Naoko Arai / Marina Nakamura
ICU D (国際基督教大学)
Shunichi Arai / Takahiko Kondo
KDS A (慶応義塾大学)
Mitsushi Ono / Yuki Oka
Seikei A (成蹊大学)
Naoki Iwasaki / Wataru Hotta
TMU B (首都大学東京)
Hiroki Nakajo / Haruka Kozen
UT G (東京大学)
Akira Kato / Yasufumi Tozuka
WAD B (早稲田大学)
Shingo Fujita / Tatsumi Uchiyama

Pre-Quarter Finalist
AGU A (青山学院大学)
Keisuke Takashima / Kentaro Asai
Hit-U F (一橋大学)
Chihiro Sato / Rie Yamada
ICU E (国際基督教大学)
Emiko Imori / Ken Kuroki
Sophia B (上智大学)
Masashi Yamazaki / Yo Kojima
Titech B (東京工業大学)
Fumiaki Todo / Heishiro Kanagawa
Titech C (東京工業大学)
Daichi Kikuta / Naoki Enomoto
UT F (東京大学)
Masahito Omori / Taiju Aoki
WAD A (早稲田大学)
Yuki Kawana / Kosuke Morikawa

28thJpdu_EliminationBracket5

■Speaker Prize
Best Speaker
Mitsushi Ono (KDS A)
2nd Best Speaker
Akira Kato (UT G)
3rd Best Speaker
Yasufumi Tozuka (UT G)
4th Best Speaker
Yuki Oka (KDS A)
Kohki Sasaki (ICU B)
Max Crylov (Hit-U X)
Hirohito Asai (ICU A)
8th Best Speaker
Masanori Hayashi (WAD D)
9th Best Speaker
Takuto Kobayashi (ICU A)
10th Best Speaker
Kowa Niikura (UT H)
Yusuke Niitani (UT B)
Ryosuke Takahashi (WAD B)
Naoki Iwasaki (Seikei A)

■Breaking Teams
1st※1: KDS A, UT G
3rd: ICU A
4th: ICU B
5th: ICU C
6th: WAD B
7th: WAD D
8th: UT B
9th: Hit-U X
10th: ICU D
11th: UT I
12th: Titech B
13th: UT H
14th: Seikei A
15th: Hit-U A
16th: WAD A
17th: UT A
18th: Sophia B
19th: ICU E
20th: TMU B
21st: Hit-U F
22nd: AGU A
23rd: Titech C, Seikei E※2
25th: KDS B※2
26th: UT F※3

※1…タイとなったため、コイントスにより対戦表上のポジションを決定(KDS A→1, UT G→2)
※2…本戦不参加のため失格
※3…繰り上げブレイク

■Breaking Adjudicator
Chiaki Furukawa ( TMU )
Darla Cornett ( Sophia )
Fumihiko Sano ( UT )
Hayato Oya ( YNU )
Hiroki Taya ( KDS )
Keita Takayanagi ( ICU, UT )
Kohei Funato ( UT )
Masahiro Ito ( Titech )
Motoki Kobayashi ( Seikei )
Naohiro Togashi ( Hit-U )
Nobuaki Kaneoya ( UT )
Ryo Takikawa ( KDS )
Ryotaro Tanaka ( UT )
Sadahiro Ideriha ( Kobe )
Shuntaro Seki ( ICU )
Tomohide Monoi ( TMU )
Toshiaki Ikehara ( ICU, WAD )
Yuki Tominaga ( UT ) , as a CA
Satoru Nabeshima ( Kobe ) , as a DCA
Naoto Soda ( WAD ) , as a DCA

■Reserved Adjudicator
Aiko Imai ( ICU )
Akiyasu Ito ( Seikei )
Shiori Saito ( Seikei )
Takuya Tanohata ( Kyoto )

Motions

Round 1
THBT schools should put students into classes according to their academic ability from the early stage of education.
Round 2
THW require the creators of artistic works which depict negative stereotypes of disenfranchised groups to pay a portion of their profits to those groups.
Round 3
THBT the countries which militarily intervene in another country should receive a significant number of the people who are harmed in the conflict as refugees.
Round 4
THW establish the independent commission of authorizing pornography which only consists of women.
Pre Quarter Final
THBT the criminal cases should be tried by jury.
Quarter Final
THBT in times of economic crisis, economic bodies should withhold information which may damage market confidence.
Semi Final
THBT in societies with rapidly increasing population, the state provision of welfare for family should be contingent upon the long-term, stable use of contraception.
Grand Final
THBT tax evasion should be punished with the loss of citizenship.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Yuki Tayama (慶應義塾大学)
Vice Tournament Director Nanami Kanazawa (東京大学)
Chief Adjudicator Yuki Tominaga (東京大学)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Satoru Nabeshima (神戸大学)
Naoto Soda (早稲田大学)
Communication Director Hikari Maezawa (青山学院大学)
Financial Director Nobuaki Kaneoya (東京大学)
Tournament Coordinator Anna Otake (首都大学東京)
Media Director Hiromichi Murano (一橋大学)
Tabulation Director Fumito Nakamura (東京工業大学)
Vice Tabulation Director Yuki Zama (拓殖大学)