BP Novice 2015


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 2013年11月7日(土), 8日(日), 22日(日)
会場 11/7 大阪市立大学 杉本キャンパス一号館 (関西予選)
11/8 国際基督教大学(関東予選)
11/22慶應義塾大学湘南藤沢キャンパス (本選)
参加対象 大会開催日の時点で1チームのディベート歴の合計が3年以下(大学入学前のものは含まない)
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 関西予選・関東予選: 予選ラウンド1-4
本選: 決勝トーナメント (Oct Finalから)
ブレイクチーム数 関東: 24チーム
関西: 8チーム

Results
■Team Awards
Champion
TOKYO A (東京大学)
Mina Hamada / Keita Kurita

Grand Finalists
KDS B (慶應義塾大学)
Nanami Hara / Kotaro Asano
KDS E (慶応義塾大学)
Masahiro Michigami / Kae Natsume
WAD A (早稲田大学)
Minami Kurokami/ Kohei Toba

Semi Finalists
KDS F (慶應義塾大学)
Kentaro Hoshiba / Shunsuke Kanda
Tokyo B (東京大学)
Ryo Hiramoto / Hiroyuki Shibuya
Tokyo G (東京大学)
Julius Cueto / Haruki Koma
WAD B(早稲田大学)
Tamane Sasaki / Ryo Watanabe

Quarter Finalists
KDS A (慶応義塾大学)
Sho Masuda / Masako Ishihara
KDS C (慶應義塾大学)
Kenshin Nakahara / Shunki Nakamura
KDS J (慶應義塾大学)
Tomoaki Ando / Atsushi Sumida
Kobe A (神戸大学)
Sota Takahara / Akiyoshi Nabeya
Osaka A (大阪大学)
Nobuya Nishikawa / Shunya Mitsunaga
Titech A (東京工業大学)
Suzune Yamashita / Yutaro Totsuka
Tokyo F (東京大学)
Mayu Arimoto / Atsunaka Fukushima
WAD C (早稲田大学)
Niu Yihao / Jacquelin Fung

Oct Finalists
APU A (立命館アジア太平洋大学)
Kosuke Saito / Jason Sujaya
ICU B (国際基督教大学)
Takuto Toyama / Naoya Scott Johnson
ICU E (国際基督教大学)
Sawa Takehara / Kiriko Terai
ICU F (国際基督教大学)
Chiaki Hagimoto / Subaru Arakane
KCUFS B (神戸外国語大学)
Kaho Okazaki / Masayoshi Tani
KDS D (慶應義塾大学)
Kosuke Watanabe / Sae Kobayashi
KDS H (慶應義塾大学)
Naoki Kagohashi/ Rena Kitsui
Kindai A (近畿大学)
Toru Ikegami / Daisuke Kubo
Kyoto C (京都大学)
Hana Muraoka / Shuhei Kosaka
Nagoya Justice (名古屋大学)
Yoshifumi Omura / Lim Yong Shang
Osaka F (大阪大学)
Mayuko Tanoue / Nana Chishima
Sophia C (上智大学)
Takashi Imai / Yurie Egawa
TGU A (東京学芸大学)
Kaho Hatakeyama / Maki Motegi
Tokyo E (東京大学)
Miho Horie / Kiyoshi Kawakami
Tokyo I (東京大学)
Masahiro Shingoh / Tomoko Yagasaki
TSUDA B (津田塾大学)
Shoka Ito / Ayaka Koshishi

■Best Main Speakers
1. Keita Kurita (Tokyo)
2. Sho Masuda (KDS)
3. Niu Yihao (WAD)
3. Sawa Takehara (ICU)
5. Mina Hamada (Tokyo)
5. Nanami Hara (KDS)
7. Masako Ishihara (KDS)
8. Tomoaki Ando (KDS)
8. Tamane Sasaki (WAD)
10. Masaya Sasaki (Tokyo)
11. Kohei Toba (WAD)
11. Julius Cueto (Tokyo)
11. Minami Kurokami (WAD)

■Best Rookie Speakers
1. Mina Hamada (Tokyo)
2. Masako Ishihara (KDS)
3. Julius Cueto (Tokyo)
3. Minami Kurokami (WAD)
5. Kotaro Asano (KDS)
6. Jacquelin Fung (WAD)
6. Atsushi Sumida (KDS)
8. Ryo Watanabe (WAD)
9. Kiriko Terai (ICU)
10. Mayu Arimoto (Tokyo)
10. Rena Kitsui (KDS)

■Best Adjudicators
1 Rumiko Hirasawa (Tokyo)
2 Yuki Oka (KDS)
3 Kengo Matsunaga (Hit-U)
3 Ryo Hayakawa (KDS)
5 Kowa Niikura (WAD)
6 Ryoya Kurauchi (UTDS)
7 Tatsumi Uchiyama (WAD)
8 Tomoya Yonaga (Hit-U)
9 Tom Ohtsuka (KDS)
10 Yoshiko Ato (Tokyo)

■Breaking Adjudicators
Kansai:
Kenta Miyahara (OPU)
Koji Imai (Nagoya)
Narumi Terakishi (Nara)
Nobumasa Tagai (Kyoto)
Ryota Kosuge (Osaka)
Saki Nishioka (Kyoto)
Shohei Kuri (Kobe)
Yohei Nakanishi (Osaka)
Yuki Noma (OPU)

Kanto:
Ayana Hosobe (TSUDA)
Chiara Mizokami (Tokyo)
Chinatsu Hara (Sophia)
Darla Cornett (Sophia)
Rumiko Hirasawa (Tokyo)
Haris Zamaludin (Sophia)
Heishiro Kanagawa (Titech)
Hiroaki Mabuchi(CA) (Tokyo)
Hiroki Omata (ICU)
Hiroki Yokoyama (Kyoto)
Hitomi Takai (ICU)
Jumpei Sekiguchi (ICU)
Kasumi Nogawa (KDS)
Kazuki Tokunaga (Tokyo)
Kazuya Nomura(DCA) (Sophia)
Keisuke Takashima (AGU)
Kengo Matsunaga (Hit-U)
Kowa Niikura (WAD)
Kuwa Inokuchi (Tokyo)
Mai Hirata (ICU)
Marina Ota (AGU)
Masahiro Hayashi (Titech)
Masahito Omori (Tokyo)
Mayu Fujita (AGU)
Moeka Matsuo (Hit-U)
Momoka Hayashida(DCA) (OCAD)
Naoki Enomoto (Titech)
Naoki Kobayashi (Titech)
Ryo Hayakawa (KDS)
Ryotaro Tanaka (Tokyo)
Ryoya Kurauchi (Tokyo)
Shimon Nakayama(DCA) (KDS)
Tatsumi Uchiyama (WAD)
Tom Ohtsuka (KDS)
Tomoya Yonaga (Hit-U)
Toshiaki Ikehara (ICU)
Yoko Yamagishi (TSUDA)
Yoshito Ato (Tokyo)
Yuki Oka (KDS)
Yusuke Yoshida(DCA) (Hit-U)
Reserved
Moeko Saito (AGU)
Naoto Tsujino (AGU)
Yuka Ohara (WAD)

Motions
■Kansai Preliminary
Round 1
THBT companies do not have the right to prohibit their employees from engaging in a romantic relationship.

Round 2
TH Supports the rights of athletes to make political expressions in international sporting events.

Round 3
THBT developing countries should ban members of political dynasties from standing for elected office.

Round 4
THW allow deaf couples to use medical technology to ensure they have deaf off spring.

■Kanto Preliminary
Round 1
THBT schools should put students into classes according to their academic ability from the early stage of education.

Round 2
THBT the feminist movement should oppose online dating websites which romantically link rich men and attractive women.

Round 3
THW ban the publication of any scientific research that may conclude certain race/sex are inferior to others.

Round 4
In stages where gay marriage is legal, THW require religious communities to hold marriage ceremonies for gay couples.

■Final Stage
Oct Final
THBT judges of supreme court should be directly elected by the citizen.

Quarter Final
THBT it is legitimate for stages to restrict art when it is socially regarded disgusting.

Semi Final
In times of economic crisis, THBT governments should withhold information that negatively affect the economy from the public.

Grand Final
THR the prevailing perception of soldiers as heroes.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Kanto: Ryouta Yoshii(Kanagawa)
Kansai: Hiroki Shibata(Osaka)
Vice Tournament Director Satomi Ishihara (TMU)
Chief Adjudicator Hiroaki Mabuchi (Tokyo)
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Yusuke Yoshida (Hit-U)
Shimon Nakayama (KDS)
Mimosa Hayashida (Ocha)
Kazuya Nomura (Sophia)
Shohei Kuroki (Kobe)
Communication Director Kanto: Nanami Hara (Sophia)
Kansai: Azuma Reika(Kobe)
Financial Director Kanto: Shintaro Makino (KDS)
Kansai: Akihito Furuya (Osaka)
Tournament Coordinator Mari Hosoya (Sophia)
Media Director Ayumi Nakamura (YNU)
Tabulation Director Kanto: Daigo Kimura (Titech)
Kansai: Akiko Horie(Kobe)
Vice Tabulation Director Tomohiro Kobayashi (Titech)