Japan BP 2016


Jump to:
大会概要 | Results | Motions | Organizing Committee

大会概要

日時 2015年12月10日(土), 11日(日)
会場 12月10日 青山学院大学相模原キャンパス
12月11日 国際基督教大学
参加対象 大学学部生、院生
ディベート形式 BPスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選 4 Rounds
2日目: 本線 4 Rounds
備考 *ブレイク:24、Rookieブレイク:8
チームスコア25位のSophia Aは、同じく25位のNagoyaΣと全く同じスピーカースコアであり、同じ回数1位を取っておりました。
そのためPre-Quarter Finals進出はじゃんけんでの勝者のみという裁量とさせていただきました。

Results

■Team Prize
Champion
片手にゆーき。(Yuki Tominaga / Sayaka Nakano)

Grand Finalist
Yohei Nakanishi A (Shin Eto / Ryota Kosuge)
Tokyo A (Keita Kurita / Chikara Mizokami)
Liverpool (Shingo Fujita / Alex Taylor)

Semi Finalist
Invoker+LEGGENDARIA (Hikari Tamura / Shimon Nakayama)
クエートじゃないよクェートォだよ (Marc Kasahara / Julius Cueto)
Super Hyper Ultra Miracle Rehabilitation (Kohki Sasaki / Ryoya Kurauchi)
My Neighbor Mafiosi (Yuka Ohara / Masako Ishihara)

Quarter Finalist
Ex-Ryoso ACs (Satoru Nabeshima / Akira Kato)
ICU A (Chiaki Hagimoto / Sawa Takehara)
Nagoya A (Koji Imai / Masaya Harata)
Never Dueling Again Union ( Takayuki Watanabe / Kazuma Iida)
Titech A (Masahiro Hayashi / Richard Shu)
Titech D (Takeru Uchiyama / Masahiro Ito)
Tokyo B (Tomoko Yagasaki / Ayaka Watanabe)
Well Armed Dish Eradicators (Atsushi Sumida / Yumi Toma)

Main Pre-Quarter Finalist
Nagoya Σ (Haruhiko Hattori / Naoya Ishitani)
ICU B (Naoya Scott Johnson / Yusuke Hara)
続きはWebで (Kazuki Tokunaga / Hiroki Yokoyama)
Heroes Ⅱ (Hiroyuki Shibuya / Chihiro Toya)
Hit-U C (Hikaru Tsuzuki / Yuriko Sugimoto)
The 1975 (Megumi Tanaka / Momoka Shibata)
G2O (Yohei Koike / Kanta Yamano)
Blauer Max (Kiyoshi Kawakami / Yutai Satake)

■Rookie Champion
KDS E (Mio Wadano / Ryohei Shioda)

■Rookie Grand Finalists
まりくり (Marie Yamada / Yutaro Kurihara)
Hit-U F (Miki Komorida / Arata Orinata)
KDS D (Kiyonobu Tamai / Momoka Yanagi)

■Rookie Semi Finalists
WAD C (Sayaka Komori / Clara Chinen)
WAD D (Kohei Uno / Takafumi Okawa)
Hit-U D (Rio Uehara / Soichiro Tsucihashi)
ICU C (Jumpei Fujita / Haruka Hayashi)

■Main Best Speaker Awards
1st: Yuki Tominaga (片手にゆーき。)
2nd: Ryoya Kurauchi (Super Ultra Hyper Miracle Rehabilitation)
3rd: Takeru Uchiyama (Titech D), Kohki Sasaki (Super Ultra Hyper Miracle Rehabilitation), Sayaka Nakano (片手にゆーき。), Satoru Nabeshima (Ex-Ryoso ACs)
7th: Keita Kurita (Tokyo A), Akira Kato (Ex-Ryoso ACs), Alex Taylor (Liverpool)
10th: Shingo Fujita (Liverpool), Shimon Nakayama (Invoker+LEGGENDARIA), Shin Eto (Yohei Nakanishi A), Hikari Tamura (Invoker+LEGGENDAERIA)

■Rookie Best Speaker Awards
1st: Hikari Tamura (Invoker+LEGGENDARIA)
2th: Kazuma Iida (Never Dueling Again Union), Takayuki Watanabe (Never Dueling Again Union)
4th: Megumi Tanaka (The 1975), Yumi Toma (Well Armed Dish Eradicators), Ryohei Shioda (KDS E), Momoka Shibata (The 1975)

■Adjudicator Awards
Best Adjudicator
Naoki Enomoto (Titech)

2nd Best Adjudicator
Rintaro Komamba (Hit-U)

3rd Best Adjudicator
Toshiaki Ikehara (ICU/WAD)

4th Best Adjudicator
Tomoya Yonaga (Hit-U)

5th Best Adjudicator
Emiko Imori (ICU)

Rookie Best Adjudicator
Rintaro Komamba (Hit-U)

2nd Rookie Best Adjudicator
Yuto Miyawaki (ICU)

3rd Rookie Best Adjudicator
Teppei Shibuta (Tokyo)

■Breaking Adjudicators
Ayane Nemoto
Azusa Iida
Chizuru Yamazaki
Daichi Nemoto(AC)
Darla Cornett
Emiko Imori
Hirokazu Matsuda
Jumpei Sekiguchi(AC)
Kaho Hatakeyama
Kazuya Nomura(AC)
Ken Kuroki
Kotaro Asano (AC)
Mai Hirata
Mayu Arimoto(AC)
Naoki Enomoto
Rintaro Komamba
Shota Ido
Shu Zamma
Takashi Imai
Teppei Shibuta
Tomoya Yonaga
Toshiaki Ikehara
Yoshifumi Omura
Yusuke Yoshida(AC)
Yuto Miyawaki
Atsuki Okada (Reserved)
Eli Yamaguchi (Reserved)
Yuna Chi (Reserved)

(Reserved)
Masahiro Hayashi (Titech)
Moeka Matsuno (Hit-U)
Nana Chishima (Osaka)
Katsunari Yamasaki (TMU)

■Main breaking teams
1st Yuki on one hand
2nd Super Rehabilitation
3rd Liverpool
4th Invoker+LEGGENDARIA
5th Cueto not Kuwait
6th My neighbor Mafiosi
7th Ex-Ryoso ACs
8th Titech D
9th Tokyo A
10th Yohei Nakanishi A
11th Dish Eradicators*
12th Heroes II
13th Never Dueling*
14th ICU A
15th Hit-U C
16th Tokyo B
17th Swing 1
18th ICU B
19th Nagoya A
20th Ag2O
21st Titech A
22nd Find more on the web
23rd Blauer Max
24th The 1975*
25th Nagoya Sigma
25th Sophia A

■Rookie breaking teams
1st KDS E
2nd KDS D
3rd WAD C
4th WAD D
5th ICU C
6th Marikuri
7th Hit-U D
8th Hit-U F

Motions

Round 1
THW deliberately target civilians war if there is a high possibility of a long term reductions in casualties.

Round 2
THW force all employers to allow their employees to work from home whenever physically possible.

Round 3
Motion:THW eliminate anti homeless architecture.
Info: Anti Homeless Architecture refers to a controversial urban design trend in which public spaces are constructed or altered to discourage people from using them in a way not intended by owner. It is most typically associated with discrimination against the homeless in the dorm of ” anti-homeless spikes”- studs embedded in flat surfaces to make sleeping rough impractical.

15400428_1098021963628463_5836391294254289415_n

Round 4
In countries with rapidly aging and declining populations, THW require each individual to raise at least two children.

Pre-Quarter Final
Theme:JP
THBT Japan should expand its constitutional interpretation of article 9 to allow active exercise of collective security right.

Quarter Final
Theme: AC’s spirit!!!
Motion: THBT educational curriculum should instill the narrative that one must actively sacrifice themselves in order to succeed in life.

Semi Final
Theme: “It’s mine❤️”
THBT territorial disputes between state should ne definitively resolved with plebiscites by residents of the disputed region.(e.g.Kashmir)

Grand Final
Theme:ぐらふぁい
Motion:TH Prefers a society with an active court of public opinion to one without
Info: The “court of public opinion” refers to situations in which individuals are informally accused of wrongdoing, defended, and tried within public discourse and are subsequently treated differently based on society’s verdicts. this is independent of judgements by criminal or civil court.

Rookie Semi Final
Theme: まずは辞書を引こう
Motion: THW ban proselytisation by aid agencies.

Rookie Grand Final
Theme: ンゴゴゴゴゴゴ
THW put a sin tax on people who voluntarily unemployed.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Yuki Matsushita (AGU)
Vice Tournament Director Fumiyo Jin (Tsuda)
Co-Chief Adjudicator Jumpei Sekiguchi (ICU)
Kazuya Nomura
Yusuke Yoshida
Deputy Chief Adjudicator Mayu Arimoto (Tokyo)
Kotaro Asano (KDS)
Daichi Nemoto (Seikei)
Communication Director Ryota Yoshii (Kanagawa)
Financial Director Yuika Kayamori (Sophia)
Tournament Coordinator Koki Yoneda (Kanagawa)
Media Director Shizuka Haba (GUDS)
Tabulation Directors Eriko Shimo (AGU)
Yoko Fujii (KDS)
Social Kanon Yoshida (AGU)