22nd JPDU Tournament


大会概要

日時 2010年9月19日(日), 20日(月)
会場 9/19 国際基督教大学
9/20 東京理科大学 野田キャンパス
参加対象 学部生、大学院生
ディベート形式 NAスタイル
大会形式 1日目: 予選ラウンド
2日目: 決勝トーナメント

Results

1st Prize
UT D (東京大学)
Ryotaro Tanaka / Kazuya Shirotani
2nd Prize
WAD B (早稲田大学)
Kowa Niikura / Hirokazu Honda
3rd Prize
Joint A (慶應義塾大学 & 九州大学)
Ryo Hayakawa / Jonathan Borock
3rd Prize
KDS C (慶應義塾大学)
Mika Higa / Hiroaki Otomori

Quater Finalists
Titech A (東京工業大学)
Titech B (東京工業大学)
TMU B (首都大学東京)
TWCU A (東京女子大学)

Octo Finalists
ICU A (国際基督教大学)
ICU C (国際基督教大学)
ICU D (国際基督教大学)
KDS B (慶應義塾大学)
Kyoto A (京都大学)
Seikei A (成蹊大学)
Soka A (創価大学)
WAD A (早稲田大学)
*TWCU B (東京女子大学) (ブレイクしたが、諸事情により辞退)

Speaker Awards

Best Speaker Yoko Tamamura (WAD A)
2nd Best Speaker Kowa Niikura (WAD B)
Keita Takayanagi (ICU A)
4th Best Speaker Mika Higa (KDS C)
Hirokazu Honda (WAD B)
Yoshihiro Kobayashi (Joint C)
Miyuki Orito (ICU D)
8th Best Speaker Hideyuki Hashimoto (Soka A)
Ryo Hayakawa (Joint A)
Saori Kaneko (Soka A)
Akira Kato (UT A)
Shun Otsuzumi (TMU B)
Kazuya Shirotani (UT D)
Toshihiro Takeuchi (KDS B)
Takeru Uchiyama (Titech A)

Motions

Round 1:
THW make parental leave mandatory for both parents.
Round 2:
THBT multinational corporations operating in the developing world should be held liable to environmental regulations based on their country of origin.
Round 3:
THBT government subsidy of sports should only be used for promoting sports in general and not for particular sports.
Round 4:
THBT developing countries should not privatise the water sector.
Round 5:
THW criminalize public display or announcement of burning religious texts.
Octo Final:
THW ban political contributions from all interest groups and corporations, and have the government pay for expenses instead.
Quarter Final:
THW legalize active euthanasia.
Semi Final:
THBT prisoners sentenced to life without parole should be allowed to choose the death penalty.
Grand Final:
THW require media organizations to provide equal airtime to compelling views on controversial issues.

Organizing Committee

Tournament Director Iku Nakada
Vice Tournament Director Mari Motomura
Adjudication Director Maori Sato
Vice Adjudication Director Yoko Goto
Communication Director Shota Ido
Financial Director Keita Murozono
Tournament Coordinator Akira Matsumoto
Tabulation Director Kohei Matsumoto
Presentation Director Shota Ido
Master of Ceremony Masahiko Ike

[ad#Banner]
[ad#Banner Image]